replicate my settings from x264 encoder in handbrake?

General questions or discussion about HandBrake, Video and/or audio transcoding, trends etc.
Post Reply
BabaG
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2009 8:39 pm

replicate my settings from x264 encoder in handbrake?

Post by BabaG » Mon Jan 21, 2019 12:37 am

Description of problem or question:
moving from an old mac to newer linux setup i'd like to start using handbrake for my encoding. how do i replicate my scripted settings from x264?




Steps to reproduce the problem (If Applicable):
these are the x264 commands i've been using:
--bluray-compat
--bitrate 22000
--preset veryslow
--tune film
--weightp 0
--bframes 3
--nal-hrd vbr
--vbv-maxrate 40000
--vbv-bufsize 30000
--level 4.1
--fps 24000/1001
--keyint 24
--b-pyramid strict
--slices 4
--aud
--colorprim "bt709"
--transfer "bt709"
--colormatrix "bt709"
--sar 1:1
--ref 4
--qpmin 4
--pass 1




HandBrake version (e.g., 1.0.0):
1.1.0 (x86_64)




Operating system and version (e.g., Ubuntu 16.04 LTS, macOS 10.13 High Sierra, Windows 10 Creators Update):
kubuntu 18.04/kxstudio




HandBrake Activity Log ***required*** (see How-to get an activity log)

Code: Select all

[16:31:12] gtkgui: HandBrake 1.1.0 (2018042400) - Linux x86_64 - https://handbrake.fr
[16:31:12] hb_init: starting libhb thread
[16:31:12] hb_init: starting libhb thread
[16:31:12] hb_init: starting libhb thread

mduell
Veteran User
Posts: 6480
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 8:54 pm

Re: replicate my settings from x264 encoder in handbrake?

Post by mduell » Mon Jan 21, 2019 1:14 am

Do you actually need bluray compatibility?

1.1.0 isn't supported, and you may not be on a supported HB build if you can't upgrade to 1.2.0 from HB.

BabaG
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2009 8:39 pm

Re: replicate my settings from x264 encoder in handbrake?

Post by BabaG » Mon Jan 21, 2019 2:58 am

thanks for the info. yes, i do need bluray compatibility. (looking into how to update handbrake to current.)

also, is there a way to get a .264 file directly output from handbrake or is it always contained in mp4 or matroska? what i'm making has no audio.

thanks again,
BabaG

mduell
Veteran User
Posts: 6480
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 8:54 pm

Re: replicate my settings from x264 encoder in handbrake?

Post by mduell » Mon Jan 21, 2019 4:10 am

HB doesn't produce actual Blu-ray compatible output.

rollin_eng
Veteran User
Posts: 3067
Joined: Wed May 04, 2011 11:06 pm

Re: replicate my settings from x264 encoder in handbrake?

Post by rollin_eng » Mon Jan 21, 2019 8:27 am

Why use HB? Why not just use x264?

Post Reply