AV1 Ecoding and Hanbrake Farm

General questions or discussion about HandBrake, Video and/or audio transcoding, trends etc.
Post Reply
binarysun69
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2018 12:27 pm

AV1 Ecoding and Hanbrake Farm

Post by binarysun69 » Tue Dec 11, 2018 12:39 pm

Does Handbrake support AV1 encoding?

I have encoded video with Boram to AV1 and all I can say is WOW. (Very time consuming though.)

This is why it would be good to be able to agree to allow your personel PC to be network for Video Encoding.


They have 3D render farms but not sure it they have it for video encoding. I am not sure if it is even possible being that it needs previous frame and other stuff.


If there is a way to network peoples computers for video encoding that would be amazing.


Handbrake could have a network permission section. To allow the User's PC for Video Encoding.

User avatar
s55
HandBrake Team
Posts: 9392
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 1:05 pm

Re: AV1 Ecoding and Hanbrake Farm

Post by s55 » Tue Dec 11, 2018 9:06 pm

Distributed encoding apps will simply send 1 job to 1 machine. It's not distributed in the sense of a single video.

Even then, there are no plans to support this in HandBrake.

binarysun69
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2018 12:27 pm

Re: AV1 Ecoding and Hanbrake Farm

Post by binarysun69 » Tue Dec 11, 2018 9:45 pm

Ok, thanks.

User avatar
Ritsuka
HandBrake Team
Posts: 1034
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 11:29 am

Re: AV1 Ecoding and Hanbrake Farm

Post by Ritsuka » Wed Dec 12, 2018 7:03 am

They are still making breaking changes in AV1, and the encoders are either slow or have crappy quality.

Post Reply