Page 1 of 1

Passthru option in Codec gone?

Posted: Thu May 25, 2017 8:18 pm
by megaMUERTE
A few versions ago I noticed that the option passthru from the Audio-Codec menu was gone.

I tend to rip Blu-Ray movies and I don't want the audio to change! want to to be intact when I play the DTS or Dolby audios in my audio system.

Is there anything I missed?

Using latest version, on a mac.

Re: Passthru option in Codec gone?

Posted: Thu May 25, 2017 8:31 pm
by mduell
Nope, passthrough audio is still available.

Re: Passthru option in Codec gone?

Posted: Thu May 25, 2017 9:53 pm
by megaMUERTE
mmmm no it isn't?
Here's a screenshot,

Image

Re: Passthru option in Codec gone?

Posted: Fri May 26, 2017 3:08 am
by Rodeo
HandBrake has never supported passthrough of uncompressed audio/LPCM.

Re: Passthru option in Codec gone?

Posted: Fri May 26, 2017 8:30 am
by FrostByte
I believe there is a feature request for this

https://github.com/HandBrake/HandBrake/issues/483

Re: Passthru option in Codec gone?

Posted: Fri May 26, 2017 3:06 pm
by megaMUERTE
Rodeo wrote: Fri May 26, 2017 3:08 am HandBrake has never supported passthrough of uncompressed audio/LPCM.
Yes it has, used to be that way until a couple of versions ago!

Re: Passthru option in Codec gone?

Posted: Fri May 26, 2017 3:11 pm
by Ritsuka
You might be thinking of the "Auto passthru" option. But it didn't passhtru pcm. It fell back to whatever fallback encoder was selected, so probably AAC. "Auto passthru" is no longer available in the codec popup menu because HandBrake knows what can be passthru and what not.

Re: Passthru option in Codec gone?

Posted: Fri Aug 11, 2017 4:39 pm
by megaMUERTE
Thanks people!