Passthru option in Codec gone?

General questions or discussion about HandBrake, Video and/or audio transcoding, trends etc.
Post Reply
megaMUERTE
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu May 25, 2017 8:11 pm

Passthru option in Codec gone?

Post by megaMUERTE »

A few versions ago I noticed that the option passthru from the Audio-Codec menu was gone.

I tend to rip Blu-Ray movies and I don't want the audio to change! want to to be intact when I play the DTS or Dolby audios in my audio system.

Is there anything I missed?

Using latest version, on a mac.

mduell
Veteran User
Posts: 7132
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 8:54 pm

Re: Passthru option in Codec gone?

Post by mduell »

Nope, passthrough audio is still available.

megaMUERTE
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu May 25, 2017 8:11 pm

Re: Passthru option in Codec gone?

Post by megaMUERTE »

mmmm no it isn't?
Here's a screenshot,

Image

User avatar
Rodeo
HandBrake Team
Posts: 12531
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2009 8:55 pm

Re: Passthru option in Codec gone?

Post by Rodeo »

HandBrake has never supported passthrough of uncompressed audio/LPCM.

FrostByte
Regular User
Posts: 61
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2015 7:16 pm

Re: Passthru option in Codec gone?

Post by FrostByte »

I believe there is a feature request for this

https://github.com/HandBrake/HandBrake/issues/483

megaMUERTE
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu May 25, 2017 8:11 pm

Re: Passthru option in Codec gone?

Post by megaMUERTE »

Rodeo wrote:
Fri May 26, 2017 3:08 am
HandBrake has never supported passthrough of uncompressed audio/LPCM.
Yes it has, used to be that way until a couple of versions ago!

User avatar
Ritsuka
HandBrake Team
Posts: 1152
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 11:29 am

Re: Passthru option in Codec gone?

Post by Ritsuka »

You might be thinking of the "Auto passthru" option. But it didn't passhtru pcm. It fell back to whatever fallback encoder was selected, so probably AAC. "Auto passthru" is no longer available in the codec popup menu because HandBrake knows what can be passthru and what not.

megaMUERTE
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu May 25, 2017 8:11 pm

Re: Passthru option in Codec gone?

Post by megaMUERTE »

Thanks people!

Post Reply