Re-encode audio only

General questions or discussion about HandBrake, Video and/or audio transcoding, trends etc.
Post Reply
DigitalFool
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat May 16, 2009 3:37 am

Re-encode audio only

Post by DigitalFool »

So I have about 50 MKVs from my library that I did DTS audio (forward thinking so I thought), but now finding out Sonos does not support DTS. I'd like to just re-encode the audio to AC3 instead of redoing each disk. I want to avoid messing with video quality (I run them at 20CQ) and just do the audio in batch. Is there an easy way to do this in Handbrake? Or maybe just run them through at like 16CQ? I'm not sure...
Woodstock
Veteran User
Posts: 3756
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2013 6:39 am

Re: Re-encode audio only

Post by Woodstock »

No way to run through Handbrake without video encoding, and no, video pass-through is NOT on the "future features" list.

ffmpeg can do it, but you'll have to work with the command line.
HandyMan
Bright Spark User
Posts: 169
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2012 10:52 pm

Re: Re-encode audio only

Post by HandyMan »

In handbrake, you encode with Ultra-Fast setting, crf=51, this will give you AC3 audio. As long as there is not problem encoding (audio sync warning), you could take that audio and mux it with the original video.
You use mkvmerge to take the video and subtitles from the old encode, take the AC3 audio from Handbrake and you remux it.
Post Reply