Is it possible to set a default frame width for videos?

General questions or discussion about HandBrake, Video and/or audio transcoding, trends etc.
Post Reply
mydarkpassenger
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2014 3:43 pm

Is it possible to set a default frame width for videos?

Post by mydarkpassenger »

I do a lot of conversion of high quality videos to standard quality. Currently I have to either manually edit each item as I add them to the queue (I change the frame width to something like 720 from 1280 or 1920) or I add them all to the queue, export it to an xml file, do a file search replace, and then import it back to queue. I would like to know if there's a way to set hankbrake to automatically keep the frame width no more than a certain amount or if there's another trick I can use so I can modify this quickly.
Woodstock
Veteran User
Posts: 3743
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2013 6:39 am

Re: Is it possible to set a default frame width for videos?

Post by Woodstock »

If you're editing XML files, you COULD go the whole Command Line Interface route, which allows you to set the maximum width directly.
Devore
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Sep 26, 2013 3:57 pm

Re: Is it possible to set a default frame width for videos?

Post by Devore »

When you create a profile, you have the option to set video size. There was a similar question a few weeks ago as I recall. When you load a video and select your profile, the dimensions will get rescaled as well to fit into your bounding box.
Post Reply