HandBrake 0.9.5 Discussion Thread

General questions or discussion about HandBrake, Video and/or audio transcoding, trends etc.
mduell
Veteran User
Posts: 7363
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 8:54 pm

Re: HandBrake 0.9.5 Discussion Thread

Post by mduell »

richerik wrote:Question:

I have enjoyed the High Profile preset of 0.9.4 as, for me, it offers the right balance of file size, quality and compatibility on my various apple products. Can someone tell me if this preset has changed in 0.9.5 and, if so, how? (I checked the docs but could not find this info)
No changes, except it's about 5% faster on modern CPUs due to x264 advancements.
upd
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jun 26, 2010 2:39 pm

Re: HandBrake 0.9.5 Discussion Thread

Post by upd »

Hey guys,

This is a great update. I'm so excited about all of the changes. I ran into one problem, or maybe I'm missing something:

Batch-scanning. I have a folder with a bunch of video files in one format that I want to convert to m4v. So I selected the folder in Handbrake and it processed all of the files as titles (with Chapters 1 thru 1 on each). Is there anyway to sequentially add all of the titles directly to the queue or do I need to add them one by one?
ChefDavid22
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun May 02, 2010 3:53 pm

Re: HandBrake 0.9.5 Discussion Thread

Post by ChefDavid22 »

Very nice guys! You helped someone like me who doesnt understand how to download the nightly builds or create the ipad preset.

My wife gets an ipad for her bday today and I spent all night converting a bunch of my movies for her. She's going to be thrilled. And you know what they say: happy wife - happy life. :D
User avatar
Rodeo
HandBrake Team
Posts: 12714
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2009 8:55 pm

Re: HandBrake 0.9.5 Discussion Thread

Post by Rodeo »

upd wrote:Is there anyway to sequentially add all of the titles directly to the queue or do I need to add them one by one?
You need to add them one by one. It's batch scanning, not batch encoding.
ChefDavid22 wrote:Very nice guys! You helped someone like me who doesnt understand how to download the nightly builds or create the ipad preset.
Follow the link from the forum topic to the nightly build website. Click on the name of your platform. Select the build to download (e.g. the latest WinGUI), download it, install it.
l008com
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 9:22 pm

Re: HandBrake 0.9.5 Discussion Thread

Post by l008com »

Using the Live Preview in OS X is pretty reliably crashing the app. Also, I'm still seeing the bug where GUI elements in settings tabs have default names, and you have to 'flick' a setting back and forth to get all of the proper names and options to load. I did delete my old prefs file when I upgraded, just in case.
User avatar
Rodeo
HandBrake Team
Posts: 12714
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2009 8:55 pm

Re: HandBrake 0.9.5 Discussion Thread

Post by Rodeo »

l008com wrote:Using the Live Preview in OS X is pretty reliably crashing the app. Also, I'm still seeing the bug where GUI elements in settings tabs have default names, and you have to 'flick' a setting back and forth to get all of the proper names and options to load. I did delete my old prefs file when I upgraded, just in case.
http://forum.handbrake.fr/viewtopic.php?f=12&t=18906
http://forum.handbrake.fr/viewforum.php?f=12
scream_to_a_sigh
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2010 8:47 am

Re: HandBrake 0.9.5 Discussion Thread

Post by scream_to_a_sigh »

Hi, I am still having problems with the AC3 Passthru option for Apple TV 2 encoding. I am looking to have two audio tracks; the first being the main 5.1 audio track and the second being an AAC 160KB/S director's commentary.

It has been suggested that the first track must be the AAC and the second being AC3 Passthru, however this will still not give me the option to change between the two on the Apple TV 2 with the latest software update.

Has anyone experienced this or may be able to provide a possible problem or solution?
User avatar
Rodeo
HandBrake Team
Posts: 12714
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2009 8:55 pm

Re: HandBrake 0.9.5 Discussion Thread

Post by Rodeo »

Here's the layout you want:

Code: Select all

Language 1 2-channel AAC
Language 1 AC3
Language 2 2-channel AAC
Language 2 AC3
Language 3 2-channel AAC
Language 3 AC3
…
neither

Code: Select all

Language 1 2-channel AAC
Language 2 AC3
nor

Code: Select all

Language 1 AC3
Language 2 2-channel AAC
will work.

The AC3 track will passed through to a receiver if connected - the AppleTV can't play it.
Also, it's unclear whether you can get AC3 passthrough working for secondary languages, so you may want to have something like this instead:

Code: Select all

Language 1 2-channel AAC
Language 1 AC3
Language 2 2-channel AAC
Language 3 2-channel AAC
If your AppleTV isn't connected to a receiver and you're not planning on adding one later on, you can forget about AC3 tracks and surround sound.

In your case, it looks like you may actually want to do this:

Code: Select all

Language 1 2-channel AAC
Language 1 AC3
Language 1 2-channel AAC (Commentary)
I'm not sure this can work (the AppleTV might not let you select the Commentary track, because the language will be the same as the first track).
scream_to_a_sigh
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2010 8:47 am

Re: HandBrake 0.9.5 Discussion Thread

Post by scream_to_a_sigh »

Thanks for this excellent reply Rodeo, your time is much appreciated. I was just wondering what to do with these codes before I begin encoding to test them out. Please let me know.

Cheers, Marcel.
User avatar
Rodeo
HandBrake Team
Posts: 12714
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2009 8:55 pm

Re: HandBrake 0.9.5 Discussion Thread

Post by Rodeo »

I placed them in code blocks for formatting. They're just indications of the layout expected by the AppleTV (and of what layouts won't work).
scream_to_a_sigh
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2010 8:47 am

Re: HandBrake 0.9.5 Discussion Thread

Post by scream_to_a_sigh »

Ok, so how can I use the codes that work encode it in the way I want?
sc2071
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2011 9:36 am

Re: HandBrake 0.9.5 Discussion Thread

Post by sc2071 »

Encodes using Apple TV, Legacy Apply TV, Universal, or Normal presets no longer work with Sony SMP-N100 media player. Never ever had a problem with 0.9.4. :(
User avatar
Rodeo
HandBrake Team
Posts: 12714
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2009 8:55 pm

Re: HandBrake 0.9.5 Discussion Thread

Post by Rodeo »

scream_to_a_sigh wrote:Ok, so how can I use the codes that work encode it in the way I want?
Come on!

Code: Select all

Language 1 2-channel AAC
Language 1 AC3
Language 2 2-channel AAC
Language 2 AC3
Image

I'll let you figure out the rest.
marlin29311
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2011 5:43 pm

Re: HandBrake 0.9.5 Discussion Thread

Post by marlin29311 »

How come I can no longer save my own preset with everything in tact? I try to save a preset with Detelecine and Decomb on default, but then once I close the program or change preset, they both turn themselves off...
User avatar
s55
HandBrake Team
Posts: 9939
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 1:05 pm

Re: HandBrake 0.9.5 Discussion Thread

Post by s55 »

Decomb and detelecine are saved in presets. Go have a another look at the add presets window. It's an optional setting.
marlin29311
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2011 5:43 pm

Re: HandBrake 0.9.5 Discussion Thread

Post by marlin29311 »

But that's what I'm saying doesn't work...I set all of my settings the way I want, I click on add preset, give it a name, but once I close the program, the preset isn't set the way I want it anymore (ie, detelecine and decomb are off, but my audio settings, etc are still ok).
User avatar
Rodeo
HandBrake Team
Posts: 12714
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2009 8:55 pm

Re: HandBrake 0.9.5 Discussion Thread

Post by Rodeo »

s55 wrote:Decomb and detelecine are saved in presets. Go have a another look at the add presets window. It's an optional setting.
(emphasis mine)
Xero910
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2009 9:40 pm

Re: HandBrake 0.9.5 Discussion Thread

Post by Xero910 »

I figure it does, but just for clarification. Does the iPhone 4 preset break playback on iPhone 3GS or Lower + iPods? Assuming it does, is it due to the same x264 advancements that the new ATV2 preset uses?

Side question, will ATV2 presets work on the iPhone 4 as well?

Great update guys, best video encoder for the mac. Love the batch importing too!
marlin29311
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2011 5:43 pm

Re: HandBrake 0.9.5 Discussion Thread

Post by marlin29311 »

s55 wrote:Decomb and detelecine are saved in presets. Go have a another look at the add presets window. It's an optional setting.
I see what it is now...you have to click on the Picture click-box...kinda confusing I guess, but it works now. Just wasn't like that in 0.9.4 I guess.
User avatar
Rodeo
HandBrake Team
Posts: 12714
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2009 8:55 pm

Re: HandBrake 0.9.5 Discussion Thread

Post by Rodeo »

Xero910 wrote:I figure it does, but just for clarification. Does the iPhone 4 preset break playback on iPhone 3GS or Lower + iPods?
Of course not. The iPhone 4 preset will only work reliably on the iPhone 4 and 4th gen. iPod touch.

For the iPhone 3GS and 3rd gen. iPod touch (32/64 GB), the iPhone 4 preset will work if your source is standard definition. For HD sources, you'll need to use the Universal preset.
For older iPhones, iPod touches (including the 8 GB 3rd gen. iPod touch) and the iPod classic (6G), use the Universal preset.
For the old iPod 5/5.5G, use the iPod Legacy preset.

If you're going to watch it on the mobile device only:

iPhone 4 and 4th gen. iPod touch-> iPhone 4 preset
Other iPhones and iPod touches -> iPhone & iPod Touch preset
iPod classic, iPod 5/5.5G, etc. -> iPod preset
Xero910 wrote:Side question, will ATV2 presets work on the iPhone 4 as well?
Yes. The iPhone 4 and AppleTV 2 presets are very similar. The iPhone 4 preset is optimized for the iPhone 4's display; the AppleTV 2 preset targets 720p and includes an AC3 track which the ATV can pass through to a receiver if connected, but will also play on an iPhone 4.
schneb
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2009 2:32 pm

Re: HandBrake 0.9.5 Discussion Thread

Post by schneb »

Just wanted to add my kudos and thanks for the update!
Xero910
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2009 9:40 pm

Re: HandBrake 0.9.5 Discussion Thread

Post by Xero910 »

Perfect, thanks a lot for the explanation Rodeo. I only use the iPhone presets for SD content anyways so I'll test the iPhone 4 one out on the 3GS to see how it works.
toycat
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2011 4:37 pm

Re: HandBrake 0.9.5 Discussion Thread

Post by toycat »

Dear HandBrake team,

I would like to report a scanning bug. Scanning log follows.

Bug description: When scanning a DVD, scanning process freezes and has to be Cancelled from menu.

Scanning log:

Code: Select all

# Windows GUI 0.9.5 2011010300
# Running: Microsoft Windows NT 6.1.7600.0
# CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU     T9600  @ 2.80GHz
# Ram: 4023 MB
# Screen: 1920x1080
# Temp Dir: C:\Users\Tučňák\AppData\Local\Temp\
# Install Dir: C:\Program Files (x86)\Handbrake
# Data Dir: C:\Users\Tučňák\AppData\Roaming\HandBrake\HandBrake\0.9.5.3728

-------------------------------------------

Query:  -i "D:\temp\Kronika mutantů" -t0  -v 
[20:57:56] hb_init: checking cpu count
[20:57:56] hb_init: starting libhb thread
HandBrake 0.9.5 (2011010300) - MinGW i386 - http://handbrake.fr
2 CPUs detected
Opening D:\temp\Kronika mutant�...
[20:57:56] hb_scan: path=D:\temp\Kronika mutant�, title_index=0
libbluray/bdnav/index_parse.c:157: indx_parse(): error opening D:\temp\Kronika mutant�/BDMV/index.bdmv
libbluray/bluray.c:960: nav_get_title_list(D:\temp\Kronika mutant�) failed (0x1973a10)
[20:57:56] bd: not a bd - trying as a stream/file instead
libdvdnav: Using dvdnav version 4.1.3
libdvdread: Encrypted DVD support unavailable.
libdvdread: Device (null) inaccessible, CSS authentication not available.
NAME OPEN FAILED
libdvdnav: Unable to find home directorylibdvdnav: DVD disk reports itself with Region mask 0x00000000. Regions: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
libdvdread: Encrypted DVD support unavailable.
libdvdread: Device (null) inaccessible, CSS authentication not available.
[20:57:56] scan: DVD has 4 title(s)
[20:57:56] scan: scanning title 1
[20:57:56] scan: opening IFO for VTS 1
[20:57:56] scan: duration is 00:00:18 (18270 ms)
[20:57:56] pgc_id: 1, pgn: 1: pgc: 0x1976e80
[20:57:56] scan: vts=1, ttn=1, cells=0->0, blocks=0->7363, 7364 blocks
[20:57:56] scan: checking audio 1
[20:57:56] scan: id=80bd, lang=Unknown (AC3), 3cc=und ext=0
[20:57:56] scan: title 1 has 2 chapters
[20:57:56] scan: chap 1 c=0->0, b=0->7184 (7185), 18180 ms
[20:57:56] scan: chap 2 c=0->0, b=7185->7363 (179), 90 ms
[20:57:56] scan: aspect = 0
[20:57:56] scan: scanning title 2
[20:57:56] scan: opening IFO for VTS 2
[20:57:56] scan: duration is 01:46:56 (6416090 ms)
[20:57:56] pgc_id: 1, pgn: 1: pgc: 0x1981d98
[20:57:56] scan: vts=2, ttn=1, cells=0->13, blocks=0->2953899, 2953900 blocks
[20:57:56] scan: checking audio 1
[20:57:56] scan: id=80bd, lang=Czech (AC3), 3cc=ces ext=1
[20:57:56] scan: checking audio 2
[20:57:56] scan: id=81bd, lang=English (AC3), 3cc=eng ext=1
[20:57:56] scan: checking subtitle 1
[20:57:56] scan: id=21bd, lang=Unknown, 3cc=und
[20:57:56] scan: checking subtitle 2
[20:57:56] scan: id=23bd, lang=Czech, 3cc=ces
[20:57:56] scan: title 2 has 13 chapters
[20:57:56] scan: chap 1 c=0->0, b=0->315606 (315607), 609740 ms
[20:57:56] scan: chap 2 c=1->1, b=315607->543004 (227398), 470616 ms
[20:57:56] scan: chap 3 c=2->2, b=543005->758919 (215915), 496301 ms
[20:57:56] scan: chap 4 c=3->3, b=758920->1013880 (254961), 561521 ms
[20:57:56] scan: chap 5 c=4->4, b=1013881->1271191 (257311), 548473 ms
[20:57:56] scan: chap 6 c=5->5, b=1271192->1541375 (270184), 555697 ms
[20:57:56] scan: chap 7 c=6->6, b=1541376->1786488 (245113), 511310 ms
[20:57:56] scan: chap 8 c=7->8, b=1786489->2018540 (232052), 492469 ms
[20:57:56] scan: chap 9 c=9->9, b=2018541->2192882 (174342), 383242 ms
[20:57:56] scan: chap 10 c=10->10, b=2192883->2475565 (282683), 642520 ms
[20:57:56] scan: chap 11 c=11->11, b=2475566->2785812 (310247), 642470 ms
[20:57:56] scan: chap 12 c=12->12, b=2785813->2953720 (167908), 501634 ms
[20:57:56] scan: chap 13 c=13->13, b=2953721->2953899 (179), 90 ms
[20:57:56] scan: aspect = 0
[20:57:56] scan: scanning title 3
[20:57:56] scan: opening IFO for VTS 3
[20:57:56] scan: duration is 00:00:15 (15000 ms)
[20:57:56] pgc_id: 1, pgn: 1: pgc: 0x1977e60
[20:57:56] scan: vts=3, ttn=1, cells=0->0, blocks=0->4132, 4133 blocks
[20:57:56] scan: title 3 has 2 chapters
[20:57:56] scan: chap 1 c=0->0, b=0->382 (383), 5000 ms
[20:57:56] scan: chap 2 c=0->0, b=383->4132 (3750), 10000 ms
[20:57:56] scan: aspect = 0
[20:57:56] scan: scanning title 4
[20:57:56] scan: opening IFO for VTS 4
[20:57:56] scan: duration is 00:07:05 (425270 ms)
[20:57:56] pgc_id: 1, pgn: 1: pgc: 0x19a2da0
[20:57:56] scan: vts=4, ttn=1, cells=0->0, blocks=0->17847, 152112 blocks
[20:57:56] scan: checking audio 1
[20:57:56] scan: id=80bd, lang=Unknown (AC3), 3cc=und ext=0
[20:57:56] scan: title 4 has 6 chapters
[20:57:56] scan: chap 1 c=0->0, b=0->17668 (17669), 46000 ms
[20:57:56] scan: chap 2 c=0->0, b=20098->75748 (55651), 139160 ms
[20:57:56] scan: chap 3 c=0->0, b=75749->106104 (30356), 93000 ms
[20:57:56] scan: chap 4 c=0->0, b=106105->152111 (46007), 141000 ms
[20:57:56] scan: chap 5 c=0->0, b=17848->20097 (2250), 6020 ms
[20:57:56] scan: chap 6 c=0->0, b=17669->17847 (179), 90 ms
[20:57:56] scan: aspect = 0
libdvdnav: DVD disk reports itself with Region mask 0x00000000. Regions: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
ERROR: dvdnav: Can not set dvd menu, No such menu or menu not reachable.
thompson
Bright Spark User
Posts: 356
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2009 8:04 pm

Re: HandBrake 0.9.5 Discussion Thread

Post by thompson »

Try disabling "libdvdnav" in your preferences and restarting handbrake. Also, what did you use to rip/decrypt that DVD?
mduell
Veteran User
Posts: 7363
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 8:54 pm

Re: HandBrake 0.9.5 Discussion Thread

Post by mduell »

sc2071 wrote:Encodes using Apple TV, Legacy Apply TV, Universal, or Normal presets no longer work with Sony SMP-N100 media player. Never ever had a problem with 0.9.4. :(
Probably a broken player that doesn't support VFR. Set a constant framerate instead of Same as source.
Locked