Why Can't I Use Turbo First Pass with Xvid?

HandBrake for Mac support
Forum rules
An Activity Log is required for support requests. Please read How-to get an activity log? for details on how and why this should be provided.
Post Reply
nonogap
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Feb 22, 2009 3:15 am

Why Can't I Use Turbo First Pass with Xvid?

Post by nonogap » Sun Feb 22, 2009 3:22 am

Sorry, I couldn't find info on this anywhere and my Handbrake (0.9.3) just won't let me do it
If it just can't work for some reason, do you recommend using AVI with x264 or MKV in order to do so? I am ripping feature films, mostly.

Thanks and keep up the good work.

jbrjake
Veteran User
Posts: 4805
Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2006 1:38 am

Re: Why Can't I Use Turbo First Pass with Xvid?

Post by jbrjake » Sun Feb 22, 2009 4:01 pm

Seriously? This wasn't clear enough?
The documentation you surely read before posting wrote:If taking twice as long doesn't sound like a good idea to you, look towards the Turbo checkbox. By enabling this, when encoding 2-pass with x264, you can cut down the time of the first pass by 50%-75%. There will be a drop in quality, but so slight as to be imperceptible to the eye.
AVI shouldn't be used for anything. Ever.

ccjensen
Posts: 48
Joined: Tue Jun 03, 2008 11:09 am

Re: Why Can't I Use Turbo First Pass with Xvid?

Post by ccjensen » Sun Feb 22, 2009 7:37 pm

How come AVI is so awful? I convert all my video to h264 M4V's, but I have some friends who swear by AVIs, and I would love for some ammunition for my discussions with them why M4V's are better :)

nonogap
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Feb 22, 2009 3:15 am

Re: Why Can't I Use Turbo First Pass with Xvid?

Post by nonogap » Sun Feb 22, 2009 8:49 pm

Why can't I use turbo pass with Xvid? I am curious. If i am not mistaken, one can use Xvid with a MKV file...

peterjcat
Posts: 50
Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2007 12:00 pm

Re: Why Can't I Use Turbo First Pass with Xvid?

Post by peterjcat » Sun Feb 22, 2009 10:40 pm

Because you can only use it with x264.

lishperton
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Dec 19, 2008 9:17 pm

Re: Why Can't I Use Turbo First Pass with Xvid?

Post by lishperton » Sun Feb 22, 2009 11:02 pm

At first I wondered why admins were so harsh...

then I realized nobody reads ANYTHING on this forum.

You asked why you couldn't use turbo with XviD.... it clearly says for x264 only.

x264 is not MKV.

jbrjake
Veteran User
Posts: 4805
Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2006 1:38 am

Re: Why Can't I Use Turbo First Pass with Xvid?

Post by jbrjake » Mon Feb 23, 2009 3:42 pm

Thanks, lishperton. That made me smile. :-)

@ccjensen: AVI is Microsoft's traditional half-assed non-forward-thinking nonsense. It is simply not designed for the modern world. It has no support for chapters or muxed-in subtitles. It is obsolete. It assumes every frame lasts the same amount of time. It assumes all frames are stored in the same order they are presented. These are stupid assumptions to make because this is not how things actually work. AVI is out of date compared to the MPEG-2 let alone MPEG-4 container.

Post Reply