HandBrake 1.4.0 Source Code

HandBrake for Mac support
Forum rules
An Activity Log is required for support requests. Please read How-to get an activity log? for details on how and why this should be provided.
Post Reply
RangaBear
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jul 08, 2017 1:03 pm

HandBrake 1.4.0 Source Code

Post by RangaBear »

Description of problem or question:
Sparkle.framework missing from source code



Steps to reproduce the problem (If Applicable):
Follow steps from https://handbrake.fr/docs/en/1.3.0/deve ... d-mac.html



HandBrake version (e.g., 1.0.0):
1.4.0



Operating system and version (e.g., Ubuntu 16.04 LTS, macOS 10.13 High Sierra, Windows 10 Creators Update):
macOS 10.15.6



Code: Select all

error: This Copy Files build phase contains a reference to a missing file [b]'Sparkle.framework[/b]'. (in target 'HandBrake' from project 'HandBrake')
  : 
  : ** BUILD FAILED **
  : 
  : make: *** [macosx.build] Error 65
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
time end: Tue Aug 10 22:50:26 2021
duration: 5 seconds (5.23s)
result: FAILURE (code 2)

User avatar
JohnAStebbins
HandBrake Team
Posts: 5726
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2008 7:21 pm

Re: HandBrake 1.4.0 Source Code

Post by JohnAStebbins »

Mac build docs: https://handbrake.fr/docs/en/latest/dev ... d-mac.html

Code: Select all

git submodule update --init --recursive
RangaBear
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jul 08, 2017 1:03 pm

Re: HandBrake 1.4.0 Source Code

Post by RangaBear »

Hi Team,

So am I to understand, even though I download the SourceCode directly from your site.
I'm still required, to use Git to Initialize and update all submodules?

Why aren't they included in the SourceCode from here => https://handbrake.fr/rotation.php?file= ... ce.tar.bz2

Just curious :-)

As I've not used Git previously, when building for macOS.
User avatar
s55
HandBrake Team
Posts: 10360
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 1:05 pm

Re: HandBrake 1.4.0 Source Code

Post by s55 »

Yes.

None of the 3rd party code is in our source package. It's downloaded at compile time. Sparkles just a little special in how that's done requiring an init to bring it down.
User avatar
JohnAStebbins
HandBrake Team
Posts: 5726
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2008 7:21 pm

Re: HandBrake 1.4.0 Source Code

Post by JohnAStebbins »

RangaBear wrote: Tue Aug 10, 2021 1:25 pm Steps to reproduce the problem (If Applicable):
Follow steps from https://handbrake.fr/docs/en/1.3.0/deve ... d-mac.html
Those instructions are for a previous release which is why I pointed you to instructions for the latest release.
RangaBear wrote: Tue Aug 10, 2021 1:25 pm So am I to understand, even though I download the SourceCode directly from your site.
I'm still required, to use Git to Initialize and update all submodules?
If you followed the instructions you provided a link to above, then you used 'git' to download the source code. If you downloaded the source from our site https://handbrake.fr/downloads.php and had this problem, that is another matter that would need to be looked into.
RangaBear
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jul 08, 2017 1:03 pm

Re: HandBrake 1.4.0 Source Code

Post by RangaBear »

Hi JohnAStebbins,
If you downloaded the source from our site https://handbrake.fr/downloads.php and had this problem, that is another matter that would need to be looked into.
This is exactly what I did. I downloaded the source directly from https://handbrake.fr/downloads.php which then takes you to:
Other, Command Line Version, source code https://handbrake.fr/rotation.php?file= ... ce.tar.bz2
This is the source code I used and hence had the errors. At the time, I downloaded the 1.4.0 source, the Developer Documentation link you provided, https://handbrake.fr/docs/en/latest/dev ... d-mac.html I would have had to assume it was a nightly build. I'm not nit picking please don't get me wrong. But when the documentation sends you down a rabbit hole. That's why I've come here for help.

Thank you very much for your time and the quick replies. I've been using HandBrake for years and watched the development with glee.
So when I saw HandBrake, had made it to 1.4.0. I was equally excited. :D
RangaBear
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jul 08, 2017 1:03 pm

Re: HandBrake 1.4.0 Source Code

Post by RangaBear »

Hey team,
this still has not been updated in the 1.4.1 build source.

Code: Select all

 : Build settings from configuration file '../macosx/xcconfig/native.xcconfig':
  :     ARCHS = $(NATIVE_ARCH_ACTUAL)
  :     EXTERNAL_XCCONFIG = native
  : 
  : note: Using new build system
  : note: Planning build
  : note: Constructing build description
  : error: This Copy Files build phase contains a reference to a missing file 'Sparkle.framework'. (in target 'HandBrake' from project 'HandBrake')
  : 
  : ** BUILD FAILED **
  : 
  : make: *** [macosx.build] Error 65
User avatar
Ritsuka
HandBrake Team
Posts: 1656
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 11:29 am

Re: HandBrake 1.4.0 Source Code

Post by Ritsuka »

Either follow the instruction on https://handbrake.fr/docs/en/latest/dev ... d-mac.html and use git to get the source code, or manually download Sparkle source code and put it in the macosx/Sparkle folder.
Nomis101
Posts: 42
Joined: Mon Dec 25, 2017 6:37 pm

Re: HandBrake 1.4.0 Source Code

Post by Nomis101 »

Sorry if I interrupt here, but

Code: Select all

git submodule update --init --recursive
will not work with the source code archive, because it is not a proper git clone which contains the .git folder.
If you copy the HandBrake git repo it will contain the file /HandBrake/.git/config which contains the entry

Code: Select all

[submodule "macosx/Sparkle"]
	active = true
	url = https://github.com/sparkle-project/Sparkle.git
which is needed to make to above command working. But this is not included in the source code archive. So, there is really no way to easily fetch Sparkle.
And its correct, that now none of the 3rd party code is in our source package with the current release. But Sparkle was included in all former releases.
For example, see the 1.3.3 source code: https://github.com/HandBrake/HandBrake/ ... ce.tar.bz2
So, I really think we have an issue here that should be fixed.

Interestingly it also did not build for me from source after downloading Sparkle.framework and drag it into /macosx/Sparkle. I first had to open the Xcode project and renew the path to the framework to make it build.
Post Reply