Creating Preset doesn't provide same Passthru Options as manual settings

HandBrake for Mac support
Forum rules
An Activity Log is required for support requests. Please read How-to get an activity log? for details on how and why this should be provided.
Post Reply
exod
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2014 7:41 pm

Creating Preset doesn't provide same Passthru Options as manual settings

Post by exod »

Description of problem or question:
I'm attempting to batch process a few files. The video file has an AAC and AC3 track. When going to the audio tab manually I'm able to select the passthru option under the codec section which grays out the other columns (which is desired). However, if I create a preset and do the same. It allows the other columns to be changed. My concern is if those default values or values from the files.

What I would ideally desire is to setup the passthru from the preset like the manual if that is possible to assure the audio isn't being encoded just passthru.

Steps to reproduce the problem (If Applicable):
1. load source file (.mkv) - fast1080
things modified
2.summary
mkv file
3. video
Video Encoder: h.265 10-bit (x265)
Framerate (FPS):23.976 (NTSC Film)
4. audio
track 0: AC3 > codec > AC3 Passthru
track 1: AAC > codec > AAC Passthru
Manual Audio Setup Tab
5. subtitles
foreign audio search > disable forced only & burned in

Click Saved Preset
1. present name > 1080-p
2. Dimensions > Source Maximum
3. Audio
Preset setup
issue:
- when defining the AAC and AC3 passthru in the preset it's asking me to specify the mix down, sample rate and bit rate. Since I don't know them i'm concerned about specifying it. Why isn't the manual passthru interface not working in the preset interface?
- how do you specify his audio track file?

But the results aren't like the manual preset
Preset results

Results Issues:
- both tracks are AC3 not AAC and AC3.
- the AAC track isn't AAC passthru.

HandBrake version (e.g., 1.0.0):
1.3.3



Operating system and version (e.g., Ubuntu 16.04 LTS, macOS 10.13 High Sierra, Windows 10 Creators Update):
10.14.6


HandBrake Activity Log ***required*** (see How-to get an activity log)

Code: Select all

no log file since it's not a conversion issue.
mduell
Veteran User
Posts: 7258
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 8:54 pm

Re: Creating Preset doesn't provide same Passthru Options as manual settings

Post by mduell »

Results Issues:
- both tracks are AC3 not AAC and AC3.
Since it's a support request for a conversion issue, we'll need to see the log to know what happened when you applied the preset to a video file.
Woodstock
Veteran User
Posts: 3843
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2013 6:39 am

Re: Creating Preset doesn't provide same Passthru Options as manual settings

Post by Woodstock »

Also, defaults aren't absolute, because not all sources are the same. The manual settings have more information available - the actual source. The behavior settings do not. If you say you want the first track to be AAC and the first track is AC3, you aren't going to get a pass-through for it.
rollin_eng
Veteran User
Posts: 3604
Joined: Wed May 04, 2011 11:06 pm

Re: Creating Preset doesn't provide same Passthru Options as manual settings

Post by rollin_eng »

Could you please post your HB logs, instructions can be found here:

https://handbrake.fr/docs/en/latest/hel ... y-log.html
exod
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2014 7:41 pm

Re: Creating Preset doesn't provide same Passthru Options as manual settings

Post by exod »

Here's the conversion log

https://pastebin.com/CsmmBJUY
exod
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2014 7:41 pm

Re: Creating Preset doesn't provide same Passthru Options as manual settings

Post by exod »

Woodstock wrote: Tue Oct 20, 2020 11:58 pm Also, defaults aren't absolute, because not all sources are the same. The manual settings have more information available - the actual source. The behavior settings do not. If you say you want the first track to be AAC and the first track is AC3, you aren't going to get a pass-through for it.
If I manually configure the settings in handbrake I am able to get both tracks pass through like shown in the image above. The problem is trying to get the passthrough in the presets setup.
exod
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2014 7:41 pm

Re: Creating Preset doesn't provide same Passthru Options as manual settings

Post by exod »

My question again is how do I setup handbrake preset like I've setup handbrake manually to allow passthrough without specify any setting in the audio tab for both audio tracks.

thanks
mduell
Veteran User
Posts: 7258
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 8:54 pm

Re: Creating Preset doesn't provide same Passthru Options as manual settings

Post by mduell »

Code: Select all

[16:58:44]  * audio track 1
[16:58:44]    + decoder: English (AC3) (5.1 ch) (384 kbps) (track 1, id 0x1)
[16:58:44]      + bitrate: 384 kbps, samplerate: 48000 Hz
[16:58:44]    + AC3 Passthru
[16:58:44]  * audio track 2
[16:58:44]    + decoder: English (AAC LC) (2.0 ch) (track 2, id 0x2)
[16:58:44]      + samplerate: 48000 Hz
[16:58:44]    + AAC Passthru

[17:44:03] mux: track 1, 42307 frames, 64983552 bytes, 383.99 kbps, fifo 2048
[17:44:03] mux: track 2, 63460 frames, 26724354 bytes, 157.92 kbps, fifo 4096
This encode has the AC3 and AAC passthrough tracks you asked for.
exod
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2014 7:41 pm

Re: Creating Preset doesn't provide same Passthru Options as manual settings

Post by exod »

the above version was the manual setup.

This is the preset setup
https://pastebin.com/uC33btsx

The overall effort I'm trying to do is convert the h264 to h265 10 bit for the file size.

The preset seems to work with the settings above. since I see both the audio tracks.

The issue I think now i have is how to know what the actual existing audio setting for both tracks might be. Ideally I'd like the way for handbrake to just passthru the settings without me specifying like it does in the manual setup.

- so either find a way to verify that the audio settings match the pull down menu or
- desired: let handbrake passthru the existing settings like in the manual setup.
Post Reply