Using wrong Target size (MB)

HandBrake for Mac support
Forum rules
An Activity Log is required for support requests. Please read How-to get an activity log? for details on how and why this should be provided.
Post Reply
thanhtruong
New User
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2020 2:07 am

Using wrong Target size (MB)

Post by thanhtruong »

I was converting a couple of DVDs I had ripped to the hard drive for iPod use, and wanted most to be 700MB each for Target Size, and two specific ones to be 350MB each.

I started to convert one to 700MB, canceled, enabled the queue, added it to the queue, and then selected a different directory for source of a second DVD for the queue, set it to 350MB for that one.

Both were output to 700MB.

-MediaFork Version 0.8.0b1 (2007021100)
-Mac OS X 10.4.8 on PowerMac G4 Dual 1.25GHz
-Settings: MP4 (h.264 iPod) 2-pass changing 720x480 source to 640x368, deinterlace, LPCM audio source with English subtitles

Not only that, but I then tried to convert the DVD again, without closing and relaunching MediaFork, making absolutely sure the Target Size was 350. It again came out 700MB, apparently remembering the original setting.

I then closed and relaunched MediaFork and was able to get the conversion to 350MB.


HandBrake Activity Log ***required*** (see How-to get an activity log)

Code: Select all

Please replace this text with the contents of your log file between the two code tags - OR -  provide a pastebin URL in place of these 3 lines.
If you are unable to do so, please state why so we can help you.
rollin_eng
Veteran User
Posts: 3558
Joined: Wed May 04, 2011 11:06 pm

Re: Using wrong Target size (MB)

Post by rollin_eng »

Your HB version is 13+ years old.
mduell
Veteran User
Posts: 7220
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 8:54 pm

Re: Using wrong Target size (MB)

Post by mduell »

rollin_eng wrote: Thu Oct 15, 2020 11:11 am Your HB version is 13+ years old.
So is his CPU. And OS.
rollin_eng
Veteran User
Posts: 3558
Joined: Wed May 04, 2011 11:06 pm

Re: Using wrong Target size (MB)

Post by rollin_eng »

mduell wrote: Thu Oct 15, 2020 3:10 pm
rollin_eng wrote: Thu Oct 15, 2020 11:11 am Your HB version is 13+ years old.
So is his CPU. And OS.
Indeed. Just amusing that they are reporting an issue with such old software. I assume they are stuck on the old version.
User avatar
Rodeo
HandBrake Team
Posts: 12604
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2009 8:55 pm

Re: Using wrong Target size (MB)

Post by Rodeo »

Target size was removed from HandBrake because it was unreliable.
User avatar
s55
HandBrake Team
Posts: 9829
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 1:05 pm

Re: Using wrong Target size (MB)

Post by s55 »

I'd wager it's probably a UI bug based on the description. Either way, it's an old unsupported version so it won't be fixed if it is.

@thanhtruong Nothing you can do until hardware is upgraded to support newer versions. Just restart the app each change if that works.
User avatar
Rodeo
HandBrake Team
Posts: 12604
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2009 8:55 pm

Re: Using wrong Target size (MB)

Post by Rodeo »

Wouldn't HandBrake 0.9.4 still run on PPC? It should still have target size, even (seems like that was removed in 0.9.6)…
Post Reply