Does not recognise source frame rate

HandBrake for Mac support
Forum rules
An Activity Log is required for support requests. Please read How-to get an activity log? for details on how and why this should be provided.
Post Reply
estebee
New User
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Sep 29, 2020 2:31 pm

Does not recognise source frame rate

Post by estebee »

Description of problem or question:
Handbrake wants to convert everything to 30FPS by default, despite my sources being mostly 24 FPS.



Steps to reproduce the problem (If Applicable):
I know you can change this in teh video tab, but it's very easy to miss this in hurry to get video out to client.



HandBrake version (e.g., 1.0.0):

1.3.3


Operating system and version (e.g., Ubuntu 16.04 LTS, macOS 10.13 High Sierra, Windows 10 Creators Update):

Mac Cataline


HandBrake Activity Log ***required*** (see How-to get an activity log)

Code: Select all

Please replace this text with the contents of your log file between the two code tags - OR -  provide a pastebin URL in place of these 3 lines.
If you are unable to do so, please state why so we can help you.
rollin_eng
Veteran User
Posts: 3558
Joined: Wed May 04, 2011 11:06 pm

Re: Does not recognise source frame rate

Post by rollin_eng »

HB presets default to a maximum framerate.

https://handbrake.fr/docs/en/1.3.0/tech ... esets.html

Could you please post your HB logs, instructions can be found here:

https://handbrake.fr/docs/en/latest/hel ... y-log.html
Lostless
Regular User
Posts: 73
Joined: Thu May 24, 2007 7:55 pm

Re: Does not recognise source frame rate

Post by Lostless »

Hand brakes defualt is UP TO 30 FPS. If your source is 24, the output will be 24. Some videos can several have frame rates and the up to 30 will account for those. I only change it to 60 if my source needs it.
Post Reply