copying dvd

HandBrake for Mac support
Forum rules
An Activity Log is required for support requests. Please read How-to get an activity log? for details on how and why this should be provided.
Post Reply
doylewiseman
New User
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Aug 24, 2020 8:39 pm

copying dvd

Post by doylewiseman »

Description of problem or question:
copying dvd to mac. six titles on dvd. i select all six and add to cue. hit start. only the first title copies



Steps to reproduce the problem (If Applicable):




HandBrake version (e.g., 1.0.0):




Operating system and version (e.g., Ubuntu 16.04 LTS, macOS 10.13 High Sierra, Windows 10 Creators Update):




HandBrake Activity Log ***required*** (see How-to get an activity log)

Code: Select all

Please replace this text with the contents of your log file between the two code tags - OR -  provide a pastebin URL in place of these 3 lines.
If you are unable to do so, please state why so we can help you.
mduell
Veteran User
Posts: 7191
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 8:54 pm

Re: copying dvd

Post by mduell »

Rip disks with MakeMKV, then use HB if you need further processing.
musicvid
Veteran User
Posts: 3679
Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2009 1:19 am

Re: copying dvd

Post by musicvid »

Handbrake does not copy DVDs. It is an encoder.
Woodstock
Veteran User
Posts: 3753
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2013 6:39 am

Re: copying dvd

Post by Woodstock »

You probably did a "add all" with an improperly set Auto naming configuration, and all titles were written to the same output file name. Been there, done that, sold tshirts nearby for a while.

What do you have set in Tools->Preferences, Output files?

(Oh, and what they said about handbrake not being a ripper is true)
Post Reply