What am I doing wrong with VideoToolbox?

HandBrake for Mac support
Forum rules
An Activity Log is required for support requests. Please read How-to get an activity log? for details on how and why this should be provided.
Post Reply
Miesmacher
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Apr 30, 2019 12:21 pm

What am I doing wrong with VideoToolbox?

Post by Miesmacher » Tue Apr 30, 2019 12:41 pm

Description of problem or question:

I never really fiddled with Handbrake settings in many years, but now trying to use x265 to convert stuff for use in iTunes I am running into not problems, but questions. Just just encoded an old episode from a TV show, starting with a 368.3MB .avi-file.

I transcoded three times:
- Using H.265 (VideoToolbox): Transcode took 3m20s, file size is 821.3MB
- Using H.265 (x265): Transcode took 8m45s, file size is 199.1MB
- Using H.264 (x264): Transcode took 3m13s, file size is 255.1MB

Now I expected to get a smaller file (true for x264 and x265) and a fast transcode (true for x264 and VideoToolbox). And extrapolating from my result, I'd say that the way to go forward is using x264 as it saves 30% file size and is quick. But it seems odd to do that, so I assume I must be ding something wrong with H.265.

Any ideas? And my apologies, I don't know many details, I am just a happy user.


HandBrake version (e.g., 1.0.0):

1.2.2


Operating system and version (e.g., Ubuntu 16.04 LTS, macOS 10.13 High Sierra, Windows 10 Creators Update):

macOS 10.14.4


HandBrake Activity Log

VideoToolbox: https://pastebin.com/uPh8QMS5
x265: https://pastebin.com/Ap1UTghi
x264: https://pastebin.com/m0Q14BN9

Thanks a lot,
Thorsten

User avatar
BradleyS
Moderator
Posts: 1564
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2007 12:16 pm

Re: What am I doing wrong with VideoToolbox?

Post by BradleyS » Tue Apr 30, 2019 12:49 pm

You selected RF 23 for x265, which produced a video track with average bit rate less than 3000 kb/s. The VT H.265 encode was made at 6000 kb/s, hence the size difference.

Also, you can try disabling interlace detection and decomb filters if you are certain your source is not interlaced, to improve speed where using a hardware encoder like VT.

Miesmacher
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Apr 30, 2019 12:21 pm

Re: What am I doing wrong with VideoToolbox?

Post by Miesmacher » Tue Apr 30, 2019 1:21 pm

Thank you for that quick answer. I'll explore further from these starting points!!

mduell
Veteran User
Posts: 6552
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 8:54 pm

Re: What am I doing wrong with VideoToolbox?

Post by mduell » Tue Apr 30, 2019 3:47 pm

In general using higher bitrates with the low efficiency hardware encoders is a good idea.

Miesmacher
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Apr 30, 2019 12:21 pm

Re: What am I doing wrong with VideoToolbox?

Post by Miesmacher » Tue Apr 30, 2019 6:17 pm

Hm, I guess I should really read up on this. But of course I shy away from doing tests and evaluating results ;-)

Post Reply