output size is different from source

HandBrake for Mac support
Forum rules
An Activity Log is required for support requests. Please read How-to get an activity log? for details on how and why this should be provided.
Post Reply
lynnzong
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jun 20, 2015 3:45 pm

output size is different from source

Post by lynnzong »

Hi I am new with Handbrake. I have a mp4 video file, after use handbrake compressed, the picture being cut off. The handbrake source show 1280X720, but output is 786x720. I can not adjust picture settings. Because in picture settings, the highest width is 786x720 even I have set framerate same as source. How can I stay in same source size? Thank you

rollin_eng
Veteran User
Posts: 3371
Joined: Wed May 04, 2011 11:06 pm

Re: output size is different from source

Post by rollin_eng »

Could you please post your logs, instructions can be found here:

viewtopic.php?f=6&t=31236

Brennen
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2010 3:15 am

Re: output size is different from source

Post by Brennen »

I am having the same problem with. I have a 1280 x 720 MKV file and as usual I choose Apply TV 2 Preset. The output is is somehow set to 960x720 and it cuts off the sides. I can see this at the bottom of HandBrake before any encoding is done. Here is what it says.

Picture Settings: Source: 1280x720, Output: 960x720, Anamorphic: 960x720 Loose, Modules: 2, Crop:Auto0/0/160/160

Here is that Pastebin link http://pastebin.com/BWb9vwt3

I have never encountered this before until yesterday.

mduell
Veteran User
Posts: 7025
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 8:54 pm

Re: output size is different from source

Post by mduell »

Brennen wrote:I am having the same problem with. I have a 1280 x 720 MKV file and as usual I choose Apply TV 2 Preset. The output is is somehow set to 960x720 and it cuts off the sides. I can see this at the bottom of HandBrake before any encoding is done. Here is what it says.

Picture Settings: Source: 1280x720, Output: 960x720, Anamorphic: 960x720 Loose, Modules: 2, Crop:Auto0/0/160/160

Here is that Pastebin link http://pastebin.com/BWb9vwt3

I have never encountered this before until yesterday.

Code: Select all

Input #0, matroska,webm, from '/Users/bg/Documents/MyMovie.720p.HDTV.x264.mkv':
Rule 2c, 3a.

Brennen
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2010 3:15 am

Re: output size is different from source

Post by Brennen »

And?

GregiBoy
Veteran User
Posts: 908
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 9:23 pm

Re: output size is different from source

Post by GregiBoy »

Read the rules.

Brennen
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2010 3:15 am

Re: output size is different from source

Post by Brennen »

Ah. Ha. So I am being accused of illegal activity. Where does it say that?

Post Reply