No video just audio?

HandBrake for Mac support
Forum rules
An Activity Log is required for support requests. Please read How-to get an activity log? for details on how and why this should be provided.
Post Reply
kinggamer1235
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2015 9:13 am

No video just audio?

Post by kinggamer1235 » Sat Jan 17, 2015 9:22 am

I am trying to rip The Dark Knight Rises, i have managed to do it on RF 20 but know i want to export it on RF 0 but when it finishes the encode the file has a white page icon and when i open it there is only audio.

Here are my settings:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/qzn0arua0wx48 ... 3.png?dl=0

Thanks in advance for any help!

mduell
Veteran User
Posts: 6477
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 8:54 pm

Re: No video just audio?

Post by mduell » Sat Jan 17, 2015 4:55 pm

RF 0 probably isn't going to do what you want.

What are you trying to achieve?

Smithcraft
Veteran User
Posts: 2691
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2009 8:04 pm

Re: No video just audio?

Post by Smithcraft » Sun Jan 18, 2015 11:03 am

The picture is worthless. Please supply an encode log.

SC

User avatar
JohnAStebbins
HandBrake Team
Posts: 5367
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2008 7:21 pm

Re: No video just audio?

Post by JohnAStebbins » Sun Jan 18, 2015 8:29 pm

RF 0 is a special h.264 lossless profile. Most players do not support it. So it's not surprising it plays without video.

Post Reply