CLI Query on Activity Windows

HandBrake for Mac support
Forum rules
An Activity Log is required for support requests. Please read How-to get an activity log? for details on how and why this should be provided.
Post Reply
TechnoPhil
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2011 9:21 am

CLI Query on Activity Windows

Post by TechnoPhil »

Hi,
in Windows version i can see the CLI Query in the Activity Windows, but not in my Mac OS version of HandBrake.
Anyone can tell me if the Mac OS version has the same feature?

I need to see the CLI Query during a conversion because i have to write a script with the command line!

Thanks :idea:
User avatar
s55
HandBrake Team
Posts: 9860
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 1:05 pm

Re: CLI Query on Activity Windows

Post by s55 »

It doesn't. The MacGui isn't a CLI wrapper, so never generates a query.
TechnoPhil
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2011 9:21 am

Re: CLI Query on Activity Windows

Post by TechnoPhil »

So how can i do?
Nothing can help me? :(
User avatar
Rodeo
HandBrake Team
Posts: 12622
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2009 8:55 pm

Re: CLI Query on Activity Windows

Post by Rodeo »

TechnoPhil wrote:So how can i do?
Nothing can help me? :(
Use the WinGUI, or do it right: read the CLI help :P
TechnoPhil
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2011 9:21 am

Re: CLI Query on Activity Windows

Post by TechnoPhil »

I can see the CLI help, but i thought i could find here some scripts! :cry:
TechnoPhil
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2011 9:21 am

Re: CLI Query on Activity Windows

Post by TechnoPhil »

Rodeo wrote:
TechnoPhil wrote:So how can i do?
Nothing can help me? :(
Use the WinGUI, or do it right: read the CLI help :P
Are you planing to give this feature in the next releases? :shock:
User avatar
Rodeo
HandBrake Team
Posts: 12622
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2009 8:55 pm

Re: CLI Query on Activity Windows

Post by Rodeo »

TechnoPhil wrote:
Rodeo wrote:
TechnoPhil wrote:So how can i do?
Nothing can help me? :(
Use the WinGUI, or do it right: read the CLI help :P
Are you planing to give this feature in the next releases? :shock:
No. Generating the query is not trivial and represents a certain amount of code in the WinGUI. We only do it there because it's an integral part of the WinGUI (being a CLI wrapper).
User avatar
s55
HandBrake Team
Posts: 9860
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 1:05 pm

Re: CLI Query on Activity Windows

Post by s55 »

That feature will actually be removed in the next version of the WinGUI with the newer UI.
TechnoPhil
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2011 9:21 am

Re: CLI Query on Activity Windows

Post by TechnoPhil »

Ok!
I am studying the CLI version, it would be great if you developer could realize and publish some scripts for "Toggle Presets".
This would be helpful because in a transcode there are too many parameters!
Am i wrong?

Thank you guys!
User avatar
Rodeo
HandBrake Team
Posts: 12622
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2009 8:55 pm

Re: CLI Query on Activity Windows

Post by Rodeo »

I don't understand your feature request. Please elaborate.
TechnoPhil
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2011 9:21 am

Re: CLI Query on Activity Windows

Post by TechnoPhil »

Sorry for my poor english!
My problem is how to use the CLI version of HandBrake!
In the Windows version i can use the commands by terminal because i can see in the logs the "CLI Query", but not in the Mac Os version.

I would like to manage scrips for converting media by Terminal, using the command line version!

You answered me that Mac, maybe also Linux version, does not show me "CLI Query" on the logs, so how can i create a script for converting my media (i only use Mac or Linux OS)?

I would like to use HandBrake instead ffmpeg because ffmpeg can't manage the subtitles (it can only burn in in the video track). If no needs subtitles, i use the script in my crontab that convert all media in the mp4 destination format:

Code: Select all

#!/bin/bash

for i in *.mkv; do newname=`basename $i .mkv`.mp4; ffmpeg -map 0.0:0.0 -map 0.1:0.1 -i $i -s 1280x720 -b 3000k -bt 5000k -vcodec libx264 -ac 2 -ar 44100 -ab 128k -threads 4 $newname; done
How can i do the same thing with HandBrake CLI with subtile managing?

Thank you for your help! :?
User avatar
Rodeo
HandBrake Team
Posts: 12622
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2009 8:55 pm

Re: CLI Query on Activity Windows

Post by Rodeo »

Tomorrow. I'm waay too tired to address this right now.
TechnoPhil
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2011 9:21 am

Re: CLI Query on Activity Windows

Post by TechnoPhil »

Ok thanks!
See you tomorrow! :mrgreen:
TechnoPhil
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2011 9:21 am

Re: CLI Query on Activity Windows

Post by TechnoPhil »

Ok,
this are my scripts (working), correct me if you find something wrong!

Code: Select all

#!/bin/sh

for i in *.mkv; do newname=`basename $i .mkv`.mp4; HandBrakeCLI -e x264 -q 20.0 -r 29.97 --pfr -a 1 -s 1 -E faac -B 160 -6 dpl2 -R Auto -D 0.0 -f mp4 -4 -X 1280 --loose-anamorphic -m -i $i -o $newname; done

Code: Select all

#!/bin/sh

for i in *.mkv; do newname=`basename $i .mkv`.mp4; HandBrakeCLI -e x264 -q 20.0 -r 29.97 --pfr -a 1,2 -s 1,2,3,4,5 -E copy -f mp4 -4 -X 1280 --loose-anamorphic -m -i $i -o $newname; done
Both scripts are based on on "iPad preset" but the second one it takes the first 2 original audio tracks 5.1 channel from the mkv and all the subtitles traks!
Can you seggest me other more?

Thank you! :mrgreen:
User avatar
Rodeo
HandBrake Team
Posts: 12622
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2009 8:55 pm

Re: CLI Query on Activity Windows

Post by Rodeo »

Hmm. Are your sources HD (e.g. Blu-ray/HD-DVD), DVD, or something else?
TechnoPhil
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2011 9:21 am

Re: CLI Query on Activity Windows

Post by TechnoPhil »

The sources are mkv files, but i i think that's the same for many others!
Post Reply