0.9.4 missing bitrate 6 channel discrete AAC audio

HandBrake for Mac support
Forum rules
An Activity Log is required for support requests. Please read How-to get an activity log? for details on how and why this should be provided.
Post Reply
xexen
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2009 4:03 am

0.9.4 missing bitrate 6 channel discrete AAC audio

Post by xexen »

When I save a preset based on AppleTV. I select AAC Core Audio, 6 channel discrete, with a 384 bitrate. However when I select the preset, the bitrate always comes up blank. And handbrake will not let me encode unless i reselect 6 channel discrete and then the proper bitrate. Also if I try to chose a bitrate first, it doesn't show anything above 320kbps.
User avatar
Rodeo
HandBrake Team
Posts: 12569
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2009 8:55 pm

Re: 0.9.4 missing bitrate 6 channel discrete AAC audio

Post by Rodeo »

I can reproduce it. I don't know what's causing this, all I know is that it's not svn2942.
xexen
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2009 4:03 am

Re: 0.9.4 missing bitrate 6 channel discrete AAC audio

Post by xexen »

svn2988 is doing the same thing as 0.9.4
User avatar
Rodeo
HandBrake Team
Posts: 12569
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2009 8:55 pm

Re: 0.9.4 missing bitrate 6 channel discrete AAC audio

Post by Rodeo »

xexen wrote:svn2988 is doing the same thing as 0.9.4
Not a surprise. I'm not saying svn2942 fixed the issue, just that it didn't cause it.
Post Reply