Watch Folder that auto converts using a specified preset

HandBrake for Mac support
Forum rules
An Activity Log is required for support requests. Please read How-to get an activity log? for details on how and why this should be provided.
Post Reply
exod
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2014 7:41 pm

Watch Folder that auto converts using a specified preset

Post by exod »

Description of problem or question:
Is there a way to create a watch folder that handbrake watches and when a file arrives it automatically converts it using a preset?



Steps to reproduce the problem (If Applicable):
N?A


HandBrake version (e.g., 1.0.0):

1.3.3 (2020061300)


Operating system and version (e.g., Ubuntu 16.04 LTS, macOS 10.13 High Sierra, Windows 10 Creators Update):
macOS 10.15.7



HandBrake Activity Log ***required*** (see How-to get an activity log)

Code: Select all

Please replace this text with the contents of your log file between the two code tags - OR -  provide a pastebin URL in place of these 3 lines.
If you are unable to do so, please state why so we can help you.
Woodstock
Veteran User
Posts: 4179
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2013 6:39 am

Re: Watch Folder that auto converts using a specified preset

Post by Woodstock »

Not within handbrake, but the Command Line Interface can be part of a shell script that monitors the directory.
exod
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2014 7:41 pm

Re: Watch Folder that auto converts using a specified preset

Post by exod »

Woodstock wrote: Wed Jun 23, 2021 1:02 pm Not within handbrake, but the Command Line Interface can be part of a shell script that monitors the directory.
Thank you for sharing this information. Could you please share where I can go look to get more information on the command line watch folder option? Will it also support the preset I've created in the GUI interface of handbrake?
Woodstock
Veteran User
Posts: 4179
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2013 6:39 am

Re: Watch Folder that auto converts using a specified preset

Post by Woodstock »

"Watch folder" shell scripts are all over the internet. There are even a few hiding in the Command Line section of this forum.

For the CLI and presets, you have to add arguments to load the presets, then to select which one to use. How much experience do you have with command-line programs in general?
Post Reply