compress with iframes only

HandBrake for Mac support
Forum rules
An Activity Log is required for support requests. Please read How-to get an activity log? for details on how and why this should be provided.
Post Reply
Fabian Schmmidt
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Apr 14, 2021 5:06 pm

compress with iframes only

Post by Fabian Schmmidt »

compress with all frames as iframes

HandBrake version (e.g., 1.3.3):


How can I get handbrake to make each frame an iframe? I can't find anything about it anywhere. Do I need to use a windows version perhaps?
mduell
Veteran User
Posts: 7439
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 8:54 pm

Re: compress with iframes only

Post by mduell »

The Production Proxy 1080p preset is intra-only. You can increase the resolution and save your own preset if you need higher resolution.
Fabian Schmmidt
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Apr 14, 2021 5:06 pm

Re: compress with iframes only

Post by Fabian Schmmidt »

So, "bframes=0" in the video pane results in iframes only?
User avatar
Rodeo
HandBrake Team
Posts: 12759
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2009 8:55 pm

Re: compress with iframes only

Post by Rodeo »

Nope, "min-keyint=1:keyint=1" should do the trick though.
Post Reply