Per-track audio configuration.

Archive of historical development discussions
Discussions / Development has moved to GitHub
Forum rules
*******************************
Please be aware we are now using GitHub for issue tracking and feature requests.
- This section of the forum is now closed to new topics.

*******************************
dynaflash
Veteran User
Posts: 3820
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 8:19 pm

Re: Per-track audio configuration.

Post by dynaflash »

Okay, this should have been left for saintdev, but I think its appropriate to say here that the per-track audio configuration was committed to the svn.

saintdev did it initially in three commits.
LibHB: http://trac.handbrake.fr/changeset/1365
CLI: http://trac.handbrake.fr/changeset/1366
MacGui and therefore OSX compiling: http://trac.handbrake.fr/changeset/1367

I do know there are issues with the WinGui and the CLI in terms of at least the AppleTV Preset, but would rather those more connected with those platforms share that if they choose.

As to the macgui, I have made two subsequent fixes to make it work correctly.
Fix issue where all audio tracks use just the first source track: http://trac.handbrake.fr/changeset/1368
Fix issue with subsequent encodes retaining one track from each previous encode: http://trac.handbrake.fr/changeset/1369

So afaik svn rev 1369 should be good to go for the macgui. ATV Preset is tested and works.
dynaflash
Veteran User
Posts: 3820
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 8:19 pm

Re: Per-track audio configuration.

Post by dynaflash »

Updated implementation of the per track audio configuration as of http://trac.handbrake.fr/changeset/1385.
Fixed the dts regression to dpl2 which I broke in 1385 here http://trac.handbrake.fr/changeset/1386.

Note: 1385 has *many* unrelated changes as well. Also adds two more audio tracks to the macgui for a total of four.
dynaflash
Veteran User
Posts: 3820
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 8:19 pm

Re: Per-track audio configuration.

Post by dynaflash »

As of http://trac.handbrake.fr/changeset/1397 the macgui now uses drc on a per track basis. So all values are now fully implemented per track in the macgui.
eddyg
Veteran User
Posts: 798
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2007 3:34 am

Re: Per-track audio configuration.

Post by eddyg »

dynaflash wrote:As of http://trac.handbrake.fr/changeset/1397 the macgui now uses drc on a per track basis. So all values are now fully implemented per track in the macgui.
I like the knobs - very retro :)
dynaflash
Veteran User
Posts: 3820
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 8:19 pm

Re: Per-track audio configuration.

Post by dynaflash »

eddyg wrote:I like the knobs - very retro :)
Funny ... very funny. :)
cjcormack
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Apr 02, 2008 6:01 pm

Re: Per-track audio configuration.

Post by cjcormack »

I am also really liking the audio knobs - if only HB would run on my iPod Touch (they're shouting out to be touched)! :D

However, I've noticed with the latest HEAD (r1401) that I cannot create a new pre-set in the Mac GUI and the following is appearing in Console.app. I haven't seen this mentioned else where (if it has, sorry!).

Code: Select all

10/04/2008 14:38:27 HandBrake[297] *** -[NSCFDictionary setObject:forKey:]: attempt to insert nil value (key: Audio2Bitrate) 
Thought you'd like to know (or not :P).
dynaflash
Veteran User
Posts: 3820
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 8:19 pm

Re: Per-track audio configuration.

Post by dynaflash »

Hmm, just tried it and it worked fine here. Will play with it a bit.
cjcormack
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Apr 02, 2008 6:01 pm

Re: Per-track audio configuration.

Post by cjcormack »

dynaflash wrote:Hmm, just tried it and it worked fine here. Will play with it a bit.
Ok. I'll take another look and get back to you...
cjcormack
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Apr 02, 2008 6:01 pm

Re: Per-track audio configuration.

Post by cjcormack »

Steps to reproduce:
  • 1. Select "AppleTV Preset"
  • 2. Click add preset ('+')
  • 3. Enter "test" as pre-set name
  • 4. Click 'Add'
Choosing the "classic" pre-set does not reproduce this error. I double checked and updated the built in presets.
dynaflash
Veteran User
Posts: 3820
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 8:19 pm

Re: Per-track audio configuration.

Post by dynaflash »

Just as I suspected, the appleTV preset is not putting anything in the AC3 track bitrate dropdown. Its an issue with the regression code in the presets. I will fix it. But for now, just manually click on the AC3 Passthru popup in that second track, it should show the bitrate now and you can set a preset.
cjcormack
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Apr 02, 2008 6:01 pm

Re: Per-track audio configuration.

Post by cjcormack »

dynaflash wrote:Just as I suspected, the appleTV preset is not putting anything in the AC3 track bitrate dropdown. Its an issue with the regression code in the presets. I will fix it. But for now, just manually click on the AC3 Passthru popup in that second track, it should show the bitrate now and you can set a preset.
Ah. Thanks for the work-around! Good work :)
dynaflash
Veteran User
Posts: 3820
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 8:19 pm

Re: Per-track audio configuration.

Post by dynaflash »

The ac3 passthru bitrate issue for exisiting presets is now fixed.
http://trac.handbrake.fr/changeset/1414
So you should be able to make new presets ,etc. based on legacy atv presets. :)
User avatar
JohnAStebbins
HandBrake Team
Posts: 5727
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2008 7:21 pm

Re: Per-track audio configuration.

Post by JohnAStebbins »

saintdev, you may or may not care about this, but...

hb_list_audio_config_item can crash if given a bad index. hb_list_item protects itself from such abuse, so I thought you might want to be consistant with it.
saintdev
Enlightened
Posts: 146
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2006 4:17 am

Re: Per-track audio configuration.

Post by saintdev »

JohnAStebbins wrote:saintdev, you may or may not care about this, but...

hb_list_audio_config_item can crash if given a bad index. hb_list_item protects itself from such abuse, so I thought you might want to be consistant with it.
Aye, I did miss that. Thanks.
Berylium
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 11:44 pm

Re: Per-track audio configuration.

Post by Berylium »

Tiny bug in the Audio Track UI on the Mac side:

If you select an AC3 source HandBrake properly greys out the Samplerate and Bitrate options for that source. However, any subsequent changes to other sources will de-grey (or, make available) the Samplerate and Bitrate on your original AC3 source. Further, if you go back and change your AC3 source to a stereo or Dolby Surround source the Samplerate and Bitrate of the source will re-grey (or, become unavailable) when they should be available.

-Berylium
nightstrm
Veteran User
Posts: 1887
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2007 5:43 am

Re: Per-track audio configuration.

Post by nightstrm »

Have I said lately how awesome this feature is? I love having the ability to select the studio-provided Dolby Surround mix for the AAC track if it is available instead of downmixing the AC3 5.1. My hope is that the studio took some time to create an optimized mix for a 2-channel environment.

Not directly related to this, but its on the same window (Mac GUI) so I figure I'll mention it here. If you use a preset that has forced subtitles checked, the checkbox will be greyed out until you re-select an entry in the subtitle dropdown box before it becomes active again. I think I've mentioned it to dynaflash before in IRC, but just in case it got lost in all the recent developments... :D
dynaflash
Veteran User
Posts: 3820
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 8:19 pm

Re: Per-track audio configuration.

Post by dynaflash »

Okay, ten four on the enable/disable thing for audio.

NightStorm: yes I haven't looked at subtitles at all. Will take a look as soon as I can.
dynaflash
Veteran User
Posts: 3820
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 8:19 pm

Re: Per-track audio configuration.

Post by dynaflash »

Some audio track changes in the macgui presets.
http://trac.handbrake.fr/changeset/1499

Now a preset only sets the audio track it has stored and then sets all others to None. This prevents an issue where you would select an atv dual track preset, then click on iPod and end up with two aac tracks for your iPod.

Probably will add a preset key to allow leaving all other audio tracks alone if you want, but for now this is the most conservative approach.

Also fixes some issues where a preset would try to set a mixdown or bitrate that doesnt exist for the source track (ie. try to set a dpl2 mixdown for a ac3 2.0 source) which would result in no mixdown selected and a fiery crash on encode.
Post Reply