Modulus change from 16 to 2 - question

Archive of historical development discussions
Discussions / Development has moved to GitHub
Forum rules
*******************************
Please be aware we are now using GitHub for issue tracking and feature requests.
- This section of the forum is now closed to new topics.

*******************************
Post Reply
Greg Staten
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2010 6:10 pm

Modulus change from 16 to 2 - question

Post by Greg Staten »

Noticed about a hundred builds ago the modulus was changed from 16 to 2. Just wondering why the change was made all the way down to 2. I've always understood (from my testing with H.264 decode implementations) that a modulus under 8 was risky for compatibility. Have you all found that this is no longer a decode issue? Certainly 2 makes it easier to deal with arbitrary crops, but I've always made sure the math worked out to 8 when adjusting size and crops.

Thanks!
-greg

mduell
Veteran User
Posts: 7047
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 8:54 pm

Re: Modulus change from 16 to 2 - question

Post by mduell »

It's less of an issue than ever. iDevices, mainstream Android, Roku/WDTV/etc all support mod 2.

I didn't think 8 helped compatibility, I thought it was 16 or no improvement.

User avatar
Rodeo
HandBrake Team
Posts: 12478
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2009 8:55 pm

Re: Modulus change from 16 to 2 - question

Post by Rodeo »

Some devices have issues when the dimensions don't divide cleanly by 4. Never encountered any, though IIRC TedJ did. In 99.9% of cases though, mod 2 will work fine.

TedJ
Veteran User
Posts: 5388
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2008 11:25 pm

Re: Modulus change from 16 to 2 - question

Post by TedJ »

I'd seen playback issues with the PS3 with mod2 dimensions, although I haven't checked in about 2 years.

Greg Staten
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2010 6:10 pm

Re: Modulus change from 16 to 2 - question

Post by Greg Staten »

Thanks for the information. Hadn't realized that Mod2 had been so widely adopted.

Thanks!
-greg

jamieburchell
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 10:43 pm

Re: Modulus change from 16 to 2 - question

Post by jamieburchell »

I'm wondering how the videos I've previously encoded with Loose/Mod16 are inferior to Mod2? Is it that mod2 can get closer to the intended aspect ratio? Does it really matter/notice? :?:

GregiBoy
Veteran User
Posts: 908
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 9:23 pm

Re: Modulus change from 16 to 2 - question

Post by GregiBoy »

No it really doesn't matter so long as they play on your target devices.

I would suggest that you would not be able to pick any difference.

Give it a go though on a chapter or so of your favourite movie and see if you can pick anything!

Post Reply