Missing "Target Size" option

Suggest features for HandBrake.
Werner
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2011 12:20 am

Missing "Target Size" option

Postby Werner » Sat Apr 16, 2011 12:26 am

Hi,

Has the Target Size option under the Video tab been permanently removed from the GUI interface? Its not available when using the last couple of daily builds... how would you now set a fixed target size for output?

Werner

User avatar
JohnAStebbins
HandBrake Team
Posts: 4764
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2008 7:21 pm

Re: Missing "Target Size" option

Postby JohnAStebbins » Sat Apr 16, 2011 1:26 am

Yes. It has been removed. There were numerous circumstances where it didn't work correctly. And we plan to add features that would make it even more unreliable (VBR audio). So to simplify our lives, we axed it.

This deceptively simple formula will get you close.
total bitrate = target size / duration

Divvy up the total bitrate between your audio and video tracks.

Werner
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2011 12:20 am

Re: Missing "Target Size" option

Postby Werner » Sat Apr 16, 2011 1:32 am

Thanks John. I'm working my way through some of the old threads on the topic now, so apologies for double posting :)

skatterbrane
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Apr 30, 2011 8:54 pm

Re: Missing "Target Size" option

Postby skatterbrane » Sat Apr 30, 2011 10:25 pm

I'm using the latest version of Handbrake (just downloaded it 2 days ago on another PC of mine) and I still have the "target size" option in mine - I use it all the time and it works great. I'm not sure what all the fuss is about...

jamiemlaw
Veteran User
Posts: 536
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2009 4:52 pm

Re: Missing "Target Size" option

Postby jamiemlaw » Sat Apr 30, 2011 10:31 pm

They're talking about the nightly builds; not 0.9.5, which you have.

Don't use target file size unless you want to waste space (in some cases) or sacrifice quality (in others). If you're playing back video on a device with no bandwidth/filesize limitations, always go with CRF for the best quality with the least waste.

skatterbrane
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Apr 30, 2011 8:54 pm

Re: Missing "Target Size" option

Postby skatterbrane » Sat Apr 30, 2011 10:45 pm

Oh sorry, didn't realize. However, selecting target size on my CSI episodes as 900 mb, for example, actually creates near perfect video quality for me. You're saying, I should be checking the constant quality instead? That will give me the same results in a smaller file? What should I set it to, if that's the case? I'm still trying to get the same picture quality on Friends episodes and selecting the target size just isn't giving me the same results. :(


Return to “Feature Requests”