Handbrake and Quicktime files

Archive of historical feature requests.
Please use the GitHub link above to report issues.
Forum rules
*******************************
Please be aware we are now using GitHub for issue tracking and feature requests.
- This section of the forum is now closed to new topics.

*******************************
Post Reply
Durendal
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Feb 12, 2007 5:41 pm

Handbrake and Quicktime files

Post by Durendal »

I've noticed that Handbrake doesn't seem to mesh with Quicktime formats too well. For instance, I have some 1080 files from Final Cut. I've found Compressor to be far too limited and the quality is mediocre. I'd like to try encoding them with Handbrake, but Handbrake wont open them. I'm guessing that it just doesn't really read proprietary Quicktime codecs. If I'm doing something wrong, then fine, but if not, it would be nice to have OS X Handbrake (or Windows for that matter) be able to utilize Quicktime codecs.

rhester
Veteran User
Posts: 2888
Joined: Tue Apr 18, 2006 10:24 pm

Re: Handbrake and Quicktime files

Post by rhester »

Moved to Ponies.

Rodney

User avatar
Ritsuka
HandBrake Team
Posts: 1142
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 11:29 am

Re: Handbrake and Quicktime files

Post by Ritsuka »

You can uses x264 in compressor too, there is a quicktime component available: http://www003.upp.so-net.ne.jp/mycometg3/

Durendal
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Feb 12, 2007 5:41 pm

Re: Handbrake and Quicktime files

Post by Durendal »

Ritsuka wrote:You can uses x264 in compressor too, there is a quicktime component available: http://www003.upp.so-net.ne.jp/mycometg3/
Got it. It works, but I still don't get anywhere near the same level of control over the format as I do in Handbrake.

User avatar
Ritsuka
HandBrake Team
Posts: 1142
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 11:29 am

Re: Handbrake and Quicktime files

Post by Ritsuka »

Uh? The options are the same as the handbrake ones.

Post Reply