With upcoming changes to data protection and privacy laws in Europe coming into effect soon, we thought this would be a good time to remind everyone that we do have a privacy policy.
This applies to all users and visitors world-wide.

We have made a few changes to the language to make it clearer in relation to this new regulation but fundamentally, the terms and your rights are unchanged.

If you have any questions about this, please feel free to ask in the General Forum

[Duplicate] is it possible to make custom presets show on top?

Archive of historical feature requests.
Please use the GitHub link above to report issues.
Forum rules
*******************************

Please be aware we are now using GitHub for issue tracking and feature requests.

- This forum is now closed to new topics.
- Existing topics will remain open for a short while as the transition over occurs.
*******************************
Post Reply
dmacleo
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jul 08, 2017 3:05 pm

[Duplicate] is it possible to make custom presets show on top?

Post by dmacleo » Sat Jul 08, 2017 3:08 pm

Please describe what you would like to see added to HandBrake:
would like to see any custom presets listed on top of the default presets upon startup.
Why would you like to see this added:
saves time minimizing default ones and when working tv series I often have to use a specific preset
What version of HandBrake are you currently running:
1.0.7
What operating system and version and you currently running (e.g. OSX 10.11, Windows 7, Ubuntu 14):
win10 win7 and server 2008r2

rollin_eng
Veteran User
Posts: 2737
Joined: Wed May 04, 2011 11:06 pm

Re: is it possible to make custom presets show on top?

Post by rollin_eng » Sat Jul 08, 2017 3:36 pm

I think the nightly build might do this.

User avatar
s55
HandBrake Team
Posts: 9078
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 1:05 pm

Re: [Duplicate] is it possible to make custom presets show on top?

Post by s55 » Sat Jul 08, 2017 3:36 pm

They do.

dmacleo
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jul 08, 2017 3:05 pm

Re: [Duplicate] is it possible to make custom presets show on top?

Post by dmacleo » Mon Jul 10, 2017 3:47 pm

I will check that out, sorry if was duplicate I searched but did not see anything.

Post Reply