Presets - don't remember audio or subtitles

Archive of historical feature requests.
Please use the GitHub link above to report issues.
Forum rules
*******************************

Please be aware we are now using GitHub for issue tracking and feature requests.

- This forum is now closed to new topics.
- Existing topics will remain open for a short while as the transition over occurs.
*******************************
Post Reply
hawkibinkler
New User
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2017 6:36 pm

Presets - don't remember audio or subtitles

Post by hawkibinkler » Tue Jun 20, 2017 6:38 pm

I sure wish the Presets would allow you to save audio or subtitles

I have to set it each and every time.... therefore presets don't save much time really:

1.0.7:

OSX

User avatar
s55
HandBrake Team
Posts: 9251
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 1:05 pm

Re: Presets - don't remember audio or subtitles

Post by s55 » Tue Jun 20, 2017 6:48 pm

They do. Click configure defaults, chose the behaviours you want. Save preset.

Cantar4
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2016 7:07 am

Re: Presets - don't remember audio or subtitles

Post by Cantar4 » Sat Sep 09, 2017 2:10 pm

s55 wrote:
Tue Jun 20, 2017 6:48 pm
They do. Click configure defaults, chose the behaviours you want. Save preset.
Create a preset with Audio Samplerate at 48kHz. (Click [+] to save it).
Close and reopen HB with this preset, the audio sample rate unduly folds back to 'Auto'. (??)

(HandBrake 2017 09 06 / OSX 10.12.5 )

Cantar4
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2016 7:07 am

Re: Presets - don't remember audio or subtitles

Post by Cantar4 » Sun Sep 17, 2017 5:22 pm

s55 wrote:
Tue Jun 20, 2017 6:48 pm
Click configure defaults, chose the behaviours you want.
whatever I tried to align Defaults and Tab values, I never succeeded getting sticky Audio presets. Now that (thanks to v.3 20170915 nightly built) "Configure Defaults" is replaced by "Selection Behaviour", it works flawlessly.
-

Post Reply