Using "Unknown" audio as defaults

Archive of historical feature requests.
Please use the GitHub link above to report issues.
Forum rules
*******************************
Please be aware we are now using GitHub for issue tracking and feature requests.
- This section of the forum is now closed to new topics.

*******************************
Post Reply
akzmonster
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu May 11, 2017 12:39 am

Using "Unknown" audio as defaults

Post by akzmonster » Thu May 11, 2017 12:44 am

Please describe what you would like to see added to HandBrake:
Ability to select "Unknown" as first language or even the ability to select Language that is NOT in list.

Why would you like to see this added:
Some audio tracks do not get identified by handbrake and are left as "unknown" which makes bulk operations using these tracks as defaults impossible.

What version of HandBrake are you currently running:
1.0.7

What operating system and version and you currently running (e.g. OSX 10.11, Windows 7, Ubuntu 14):
Windows 7

User avatar
JohnAStebbins
HandBrake Team
Posts: 5486
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2008 7:21 pm

Re: Using "Unknown" audio as defaults

Post by JohnAStebbins » Thu May 11, 2017 3:04 pm

So you want to distinguish "Any" from "Unknown"? I.e. you want the ability to select *only* the unknown tracks and *not* tracks that have a specific known language.

In my experience, it's rare for a source to have unknown language tracks together with some known language tracks. Do you have an example of of such a source? Can you please post a scan log so I can see the details?

akzmonster
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu May 11, 2017 12:39 am

Re: Using "Unknown" audio as defaults

Post by akzmonster » Thu May 11, 2017 4:23 pm

Yeah no problem. Maybe there is something I can do to the DVD files beforehand? I am not expert. And I do very much appreciate your interest.

I have a TV series on DVD that I am backing up to my NAS for storage and accessing through a media server. The show has an English audio track with laugh tracks (it's old, I know) and another without, however the English without laugh tracks is identified as "Unknown" so there is no way for me to perform bulk operations using defaults; and there are a lot of episodes to encode :\

Code: Select all

[16:24:05] scan: DVD has 11 title(s)
[16:24:05] scan: scanning title 1
[16:24:05] scan: opening IFO for VTS 3
[16:24:05] scan: duration is 00:25:33 (1533834 ms)
[16:24:05] pgc_id: 1, pgn: 1: pgc: 000000001D45FEE0
[16:24:05] scan: vts=3, ttn=1, cells=0->12, blocks=0->515886, 515887 blocks
[16:24:05] scan: checking audio 1
[16:24:05] scan: id=0x80bd, lang=English (AC3), 3cc=eng ext=1
[16:24:05] scan: checking audio 2
[16:24:05] scan: id=0x81bd, lang=Unknown (AC3), 3cc=und ext=0

User avatar
JohnAStebbins
HandBrake Team
Posts: 5486
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2008 7:21 pm

Re: Using "Unknown" audio as defaults

Post by JohnAStebbins » Thu May 11, 2017 4:30 pm

Yep, looks like a completely valid use case for it. I'll add it to our issues list as a feature request. Can't guarantee any ETA.

User avatar
JohnAStebbins
HandBrake Team
Posts: 5486
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2008 7:21 pm

Re: Using "Unknown" audio as defaults

Post by JohnAStebbins » Thu May 11, 2017 4:38 pm


akzmonster
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu May 11, 2017 12:39 am

Re: Using "Unknown" audio as defaults

Post by akzmonster » Fri May 12, 2017 8:50 pm

SWEEEEEET! Rock on man! I'm so excited. Thanks!

Post Reply