Page 1 of 1

Automatic Cropping

Posted: Thu Oct 30, 2014 4:07 pm
by vintvolt
Hi all, first of all thanks for the great software,
On most occasions I need to preserve the letterbox/pillarbox in my conversions. This is very tedious because Automatic Cropping is default, I have to switch to Custom and set all the values to 0. To make things worse I must do this with the tiny down arrows, I cannot simply write 0. Please make a preference, by default leave input dimensions untouched or use Auto Crop.
Thanks

Re: Automatic Cropping

Posted: Fri Oct 31, 2014 1:45 am
by JackNF
If you create a custom preset with the cropping values all set to zero they will stay at zero when loading new files when using that preset, at least that's how it works in the Windows GUI, can't comment on the Mac or Linux versions but I assume they'd be the same. Also in the Windows GUI the cropping values are shown in text boxes which you CAN simply click in and type numbers directly into without fiddling with those little arrows.

Re: Automatic Cropping

Posted: Fri Oct 31, 2014 2:30 am
by TedJ
It's also possible to directly enter values into the picture settings window under OS X, at least in the current nightly build/release candidates.

Re: Automatic Cropping

Posted: Fri Oct 31, 2014 2:36 am
by Rodeo
TedJ wrote:It's also possible to directly enter values into the picture settings window under OS X, at least in the current nightly build/release candidates.
For the width/height yes, but it doesn't work for me for cropping.

Re: Automatic Cropping

Posted: Fri Oct 31, 2014 8:10 am
by Ritsuka
The cropping field are now editable directly in rev 6490.