Transcode start time

Archive of historical feature requests.
Please use the GitHub link above to report issues.
Forum rules
*******************************
Please be aware we are now using GitHub for issue tracking and feature requests.
- This section of the forum is now closed to new topics.

*******************************
Post Reply
mic j
Posts: 48
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2012 8:35 pm

Transcode start time

Post by mic j »

Because of the length of time and CPU demands it takes to transcode a BR, I usually do it overnight. I usually set up the queue earlier in the day and then before going to bed, hit START. But sometimes, I have a few to many refreshments and forget to hit that damn button. How about a setting that would let me designate when HB would start transcoding...without my intervention?
User avatar
Rodeo
HandBrake Team
Posts: 12714
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2009 8:55 pm

Re: Transcode start time

Post by Rodeo »

Might be nice, so not against it. But I've got too many things to do already.

As always, patches welcome.
mic j
Posts: 48
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2012 8:35 pm

Re: Transcode start time

Post by mic j »

Thanks for considering it! Unfortunately, I have no programming knowledge or I would love to do it.
ty2010
Regular User
Posts: 72
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2013 7:09 am

Re: Transcode start time

Post by ty2010 »

I use the task scheduler in the OS for such things.
Post Reply