scan-only option

Archive of historical feature requests.
Please use the GitHub link above to report issues.
Forum rules
*******************************

Please be aware we are now using GitHub for issue tracking and feature requests.

- This forum is now closed to new topics.
- Existing topics will remain open for a short while as the transition over occurs.
*******************************
Post Reply
ohnsac
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jul 08, 2009 4:22 am

scan-only option

Post by ohnsac » Tue Jan 12, 2010 9:03 pm

It would be pretty nifty if HandBrakeCLI had an option to only perform the 'scan' pass. The output can be pretty helpful, particularly in batch process where you want to get information to use in a second call.

For example:
HandBrakeCLI -i dvdvideo.iso | script-to-parse-scan-output
HandBrakeCLI -i dvdvideo.iso -o dvdvideo.mp4 "options based upon previous script output"

rhester
Veteran User
Posts: 2888
Joined: Tue Apr 18, 2006 10:24 pm

Re: scan-only option

Post by rhester » Tue Jan 12, 2010 9:11 pm

-t 0

Rodney

ohnsac
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jul 08, 2009 4:22 am

Re: scan-only option

Post by ohnsac » Wed Jan 20, 2010 5:31 pm

OH, neat. Thanks!

secretsubscr
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2008 6:16 pm

Re: scan-only option

Post by secretsubscr » Wed Mar 17, 2010 5:23 am

Hello
I'm using windows 7 and I haven't been able to redirect the output of the scan to a text file. This is what I'm doing:
C:\Program Files (x86)\Handbrake>handbrakecli -i D:\dvd\ALIEN_3_DISC1\VIDEO_TS\ -t 0 > C:\output.txt
Is it possible to capture the output.
What I'd like to do is automatically create MKV files that include all available audio and subtitle tracks. I want to run the scan, parse the output, and run the conversion.

Thanks

mduell
Veteran User
Posts: 6446
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 8:54 pm

Re: scan-only option

Post by mduell » Wed Mar 17, 2010 3:48 pm

The information you desire goes to stderr, not stdout.

Code: Select all

handbrakecli -i D:\dvd\ALIEN_3_DISC1\VIDEO_TS\ -t 0 2> C:\output.txt
should work.

Or you could just specify a large number of tracks and you'll get the ones that exist.

secretsubscr
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2008 6:16 pm

Re: scan-only option

Post by secretsubscr » Wed Mar 17, 2010 4:12 pm

Ah. Thanks for info.

Troy Cheek
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 12:02 pm

Re: scan-only option

Post by Troy Cheek » Tue Jun 15, 2010 4:41 pm

In nightly build 3380, I noticed this:

Code: Select all

--scan    Scan selected title only.

User avatar
Rodeo
HandBrake Team
Posts: 12066
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2009 8:55 pm

Re: scan-only option

Post by Rodeo » Tue Jun 15, 2010 11:31 pm

Troy Cheek wrote:In nightly build 3380, I noticed this:

Code: Select all

--scan    Scan selected title only.
Correct. Now you can scan just a single title instead of all titles - this way added several weeks ago, IIRC.

So you do something like this:

Code: Select all

-t 28 --scan
to scan title 28.

Post Reply