Page 1 of 1

No Crop option

Posted: Wed Apr 15, 2009 6:55 am
by redlenses
Right now the crop options are Automatic or Custom.

I'm requesting you add a "None" or "No Crop" option.
If I have a custom preset I define, I'd like to be able to set it for no cropping instead of the current process of having to pick custom and zero everything out for every file I encode.

Re: No Crop option

Posted: Wed Apr 15, 2009 1:10 pm
by Rodeo
redlenses wrote:If I have a custom preset I define, I'd like to be able to set it for no cropping instead of the current process of having to pick custom and zero everything out for every file I encode.
If you set cropping to "Custom 0/0/0/0", choose your other settings and then create your preset, cropping will stay at 0/0/0/0. You probably have to choose a picture size other than "None" when you save the preset for this setting to stick though.

Re: No Crop option

Posted: Wed Apr 15, 2009 5:14 pm
by dynaflash
Rodeo wrote: You probably have to choose a picture size other than "None" when you save the preset for this setting to stick though.
Exactly, when you select "None" HB uses no picture settings in the preset, they get totally ignored.

Re: No Crop option

Posted: Fri Apr 17, 2009 9:06 am
by redlenses
Hmm I'm having trouble following the advice you've given.

The Windows client (which I'm using) doesn't seem to let you set a picture size - it says "Select a Title" and grays out the Width/Height - what am I missing?

Re: No Crop option

Posted: Fri Apr 17, 2009 10:18 am
by s55
You have anamorphic enabled.

Anamorphic won't allow you to alter width or height, loose anamorphic will only allow you to alter width.

Re: No Crop option

Posted: Fri Apr 17, 2009 2:00 pm
by jbrjake
...not that it matters, since cropping is still available in anamorphic...

Re: No Crop option

Posted: Fri Apr 17, 2009 6:02 pm
by redlenses
OK so to revise my request:

Is it possible to add a "None" or "No Crop" radio button/drop down option that is saved as part of a custom preset regardless of other picture settings (like anamorphic, size, etc).
If so, I'd like to request that this be added.

Use Case: I'm archiving a DVD TV series, have all my settings the way I want them. For each VOB I reencode I have to zero out the Crop - that's the only setting I have to fiddle with. It would be nicer if I could make the no crop part of my preset and just queue up my reencoding in a rapid manner.

Re: No Crop option

Posted: Sat Apr 18, 2009 4:35 am
by belloq
Redlenses,

Perhaps you're misunderstand, or perhaps there is a different between Mac/Win GUI (which I doubt, but possible). Before you create your preset, make sure that you have selected Custom crop with 0/0/0/0. On my machine (Mac) this saves in the presets and I can see 1) the settings in the presets file with autocrop (PictureAutoCrop) set to 0 (false) and all the crop settings (PictureTop/Bottom/Left/RightCrop) are all set to zero.

Now, add a new preset, and select to "use current picture size" in the box which comes up when you click to add a preset, along with settings like the name of the preset, comments, etc.

When I click on this preset for more encodes, my crop settings are also set to zero.

Re: No Crop option

Posted: Sun Apr 19, 2009 10:53 am
by redlenses
Can you please move this request to Ponies\Windows GUI ?

Re: No Crop option

Posted: Sun Apr 19, 2009 1:27 pm
by s55
FYI, The WinGUI stores no crop if the "use picture size" checkbox is checked on the Add Preset dialog.
This is only in SVN code, not 0.9.3 iirc.