With upcoming changes to data protection and privacy laws in Europe coming into effect soon, we thought this would be a good time to remind everyone that we do have a privacy policy.
This applies to all users and visitors world-wide.

We have made a few changes to the language to make it clearer in relation to this new regulation but fundamentally, the terms and your rights are unchanged.

If you have any questions about this, please feel free to ask in the General Forum

New Preset - Same As Original

Archive of historical feature requests.
Please use the GitHub link above to report issues.
Forum rules
*******************************

Please be aware we are now using GitHub for issue tracking and feature requests.

- This forum is now closed to new topics.
- Existing topics will remain open for a short while as the transition over occurs.
*******************************
Post Reply
johnzapf
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 2:44 pm

New Preset - Same As Original

Post by johnzapf » Wed Apr 19, 2017 3:23 pm

I would like to see a preset for "SAME AS ORIGINAL"

I think this is one of the most import presets needed. when I am converting a file to a differant type I don't want to reduce the quality and obviously I cant make the quality better then the existing file, so a Preset called SAME AS ORIGINAL would be great and very useful.

I am running the newest version of HandBrake

My OS is Windows 10 64bit

mduell
Veteran User
Posts: 5904
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 8:54 pm

Re: New Preset - Same As Original

Post by mduell » Wed Apr 19, 2017 4:01 pm

I am not able rightly to apprehend the kind of confusion of ideas that could provoke such a question.

rollin_eng
Veteran User
Posts: 2713
Joined: Wed May 04, 2011 11:06 pm

Re: New Preset - Same As Original

Post by rollin_eng » Wed Apr 19, 2017 4:13 pm

I think you are asking for video passthrough, which if you search for you will see is not going to be implemented.

Woodstock
Veteran User
Posts: 2498
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2013 6:39 am

Re: New Preset - Same As Original

Post by Woodstock » Wed Apr 19, 2017 4:14 pm

"Same as original" cannot be guaranteed by any lossy encoder. If that is truly your need, why aren't you using the original?

johnzapf
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 2:44 pm

Re: New Preset - Same As Original

Post by johnzapf » Wed Apr 19, 2017 5:30 pm

Wow, you guys are in a bad mood today.

You know what I mean, same as the file I am converting ie.mkv to .mp4, just want it to convert at the same size, same frame rate, same sound, same everything, keeping the file as good as possible doing the conversion. I hope someone can figure out what I am saying and not be so critical.

Thanks,
John

mduell
Veteran User
Posts: 5904
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 8:54 pm

Re: New Preset - Same As Original

Post by mduell » Wed Apr 19, 2017 5:35 pm

Why are you converting with HB? All you actually want is to remux? Use a muxer, like mp4box.

Your request for "same everything" really is as dumb as we're making it out to be, and exposes a fundamental misunderstanding of lossy video encoding, the purpose of HB, or both.

johnzapf
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 2:44 pm

Re: New Preset - Same As Original

Post by johnzapf » Thu Apr 20, 2017 12:09 am

is there something other then mp4box, cant figure that out.

John

mduell
Veteran User
Posts: 5904
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 8:54 pm

Re: New Preset - Same As Original

Post by mduell » Thu Apr 20, 2017 1:35 am

ffmpeg

musicvid
Veteran User
Posts: 3045
Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2009 1:19 am

Re: New Preset - Same As Original

Post by musicvid » Thu Apr 20, 2017 3:00 am

Ctrl + C
Ctrl + V

In that order.

rollin_eng
Veteran User
Posts: 2713
Joined: Wed May 04, 2011 11:06 pm

Re: New Preset - Same As Original

Post by rollin_eng » Thu Apr 20, 2017 7:38 am

If you want to remux mkv to mp4 try xmedia recode.

Post Reply