"Put computer to sleep" doesn't seem to be working

Support for HandBrake on Linux, Solaris, and other Unix-like platforms
Forum rules
An Activity Log is required for support requests. Please read How-to get an activity log? for details on how and why this should be provided.
Post Reply
Valso
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2020 8:47 am

"Put computer to sleep" doesn't seem to be working

Post by Valso »

Description of problem or question:
"Put computer to sleep" doesn't seem to be working when a queue of jobs is completed


Steps to reproduce the problem (If Applicable):
1. Set a queue of jobs (more than 1 job should be enough).
2. Set what to do when done: "Put computer to sleep".
3. Wait for completion.
4. Computer doesn't go to sleep.


HandBrake version (e.g., 1.0.0):
1.3.3 (x86_64)


Operating system and version (e.g., Ubuntu 16.04 LTS, macOS 10.13 High Sierra, Windows 10 Creators Update):
OS: Arch Linux
Kernel: x86_64 Linux 5.9.14-arch1-1
DE: Cinnamon 4.8.6
WM: Muffin
CPU: Intel Core i7-4770 @ 8x 3.4GHz [29.0°C]
GPU: GeForce GTX 1660 Ti (nvidia 450.57)
RAM: 2722MiB / 32032MiB



HandBrake Activity Log ***required*** (see How-to get an activity log)

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1ZDsmZE ... sp=sharing
I couldn't find any program logs - /.var directory doesn't exist on my end, so I can provide only activity logs (the Google Drive link above), hopefully they'll help in identifying the problem.

Additional info:
I have disabled all notifications in Cinnamon, so no pop-ups will appear though I doubt that this is the reason for sleeping not to work. But if it is, it's illogical to bind the sleeping function with the notifications.
Woodstock
Veteran User
Posts: 4029
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2013 6:39 am

Re: "Put computer to sleep" doesn't seem to be working

Post by Woodstock »

A basic question that must be asked when Linux is involved, "Where did you download handbrake from?"
Valso
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2020 8:47 am

Re: "Put computer to sleep" doesn't seem to be working

Post by Valso »

Woodstock wrote: Sat Feb 06, 2021 11:51 pm A basic question that must be asked when Linux is involved, "Where did you download handbrake from?"
Arch official repo:

Code: Select all

[rado@arch]: ~>$ search handbrake
community/handbrake 1.3.3-4 [installed]
    Multithreaded video transcoder
rollin_eng
Veteran User
Posts: 3846
Joined: Wed May 04, 2011 11:06 pm

Re: "Put computer to sleep" doesn't seem to be working

Post by rollin_eng »

Woodstock
Veteran User
Posts: 4029
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2013 6:39 am

Re: "Put computer to sleep" doesn't seem to be working

Post by Woodstock »

As for WHY to get it from the official download site: https://handbrake.fr/docs/en/1.3.0/get- ... brake.html contains a section on broken third-party builds.
Post Reply