Page 2 of 2

Re: Can I use QSV HW Accel from Linux GUI or command line ?

Posted: Sat Mar 09, 2019 5:55 pm
by JohnAStebbins
And... are you sure it's /opt/intel/mediasdk/lib and not /opt/intel/mediasdk/lib64? lib64 was the default install location when I built it.

Re: Can I use QSV HW Accel from Linux GUI or command line ?

Posted: Sat Mar 09, 2019 9:34 pm
by smaggard
yeah I ranthat, right now I will just wait for the flatpak, where can I find that once it is done?

Re: Can I use QSV HW Accel from Linux GUI or command line ?

Posted: Sun Mar 10, 2019 8:56 pm
by amateur_ripper
I recompiled from the latest source code, but still can't see any QSV related option.

Btw, on my system I only have a directory "lib", not "lib64".

Code: Select all

LD_LIBRARY_PATH=/opt/intel/mediasdk/lib64 ghb

Re: Can I use QSV HW Accel from Linux GUI or command line ?

Posted: Sun Mar 10, 2019 8:58 pm
by BradleyS
Hopefully you ran configure with --enable-qsv

Re: Can I use QSV HW Accel from Linux GUI or command line ?

Posted: Mon Mar 11, 2019 6:21 am
by amateur_ripper
BradleyS wrote:
Sun Mar 10, 2019 8:58 pm
Hopefully you ran configure with --enable-qsv
Yes, I did.

Re: Can I use QSV HW Accel from Linux GUI or command line ?

Posted: Mon Mar 11, 2019 8:41 pm
by smaggard
Any word on when the Flatpaks will be ready in the nightly builds, I assume I will find it here https://handbrake.fr/nightly.php

Re: Can I use QSV HW Accel from Linux GUI or command line ?

Posted: Mon Mar 11, 2019 8:53 pm
by JohnAStebbins
Yup, that'll be the place to find them. Keep an eye on the date in the filename. When a new one comes out, it hopefully willl have QSV support. Scott is a busy guy and the nightly builds are on his shoulders. So can't say what the ETA might be.

Re: Can I use QSV HW Accel from Linux GUI or command line ?

Posted: Sat Mar 16, 2019 1:41 pm
by amateur_ripper
I briefly tested QSV on Windows and was kinda dissapointed by the file size. Sticking to software encoding for now.