Page 1 of 1

Force AC3 5.1 audio on TV records

Posted: Thu Apr 05, 2018 8:59 pm
by treki
Description of problem or question:

If a TV record (.ts) begins with 2 channel audio (before the movie begins) and the movie later have AC3 5.1, Handbrake set audio on 2.0 stereo for the complete movie.
How i can set AC3 5.1 audio for the (main)movie?


Steps to reproduce the problem (If Applicable):

Start a recording 1min before the movie starts.


HandBrake version (e.g., 1.0.0):

0.10.2 (x86_64)


Operating system and version (e.g., Ubuntu 16.04 LTS, macOS 10.13 High Sierra, Windows 10 Creators Update):

Linux Mint 18.3 mate 64bit

Re: Force AC3 5.1 audio on TV records

Posted: Thu Apr 05, 2018 9:13 pm
by Woodstock
You would need to trim the stream down to the part where the 5.1 audio starts... but, if there is a commercial played in the middle, the audio probably would switch back and forth between 2.0 and 5.1.

Also, 0.10.2 isn't supported anymore. I'm guessing you are still running it because of the AAC encoder licensing issue?

Re: Force AC3 5.1 audio on TV records

Posted: Thu Apr 05, 2018 10:05 pm
by treki
Thx for your answer.
The problem is, some channels switch 1-2sec after the start of the movie to AC3.
0.5s at the beginning is enough to force handbrake to stereo encoding.


PS: Sorry, i use version 1.0.4