Page 1 of 1

Unable to get any surround down sampling working in 0.9.4

Posted: Sat Jan 02, 2010 1:33 am
by funkytwig
I have a video file with a DTS soundtrack. The file is over 4GB and I want to encode it to a 1GB(ish) file. The obvious way to do this seems to be to use the hight Profile and encode the audio to Pro Logic II. The problem is what ever I try (mp3, faac) when I right click and look at properties it does not show surround in the audio/video tab. Any Ideas?

Re: Unable to get any surround down sampling working in 0.9.4

Posted: Sat Jan 02, 2010 1:58 am
by mduell
You know Dolby Pro Logic II means downmixing to 2 channels?

If you want to keep 5.1 channels, use DTS passthrough.

Re: Unable to get any surround down sampling working in 0.9.4

Posted: Sat Jan 02, 2010 2:49 am
by nightstrm
mduell wrote:You know Dolby Pro Logic II means downmixing to 2 channels?

If you want to keep 5.1 channels, use DTS passthrough.
That's only an option if using the MKV container.

Re: Unable to get any surround down sampling working in 0.9.4

Posted: Sat Jan 02, 2010 11:44 am
by funkytwig
Strange. I did some more experiments and I do get Surround with Pro Logic II, my amp shows L/R/C and S. I think the only difference between full AC3 and PLII is you don't get Stereo in the back speakers. DTS is not an option as it is total overkill, the audio is almost the same size as the video! I am going to have a ply with 6 channel discrete.

Ben

Re: Unable to get any surround down sampling working in 0.9.4

Posted: Mon Jan 04, 2010 3:15 pm
by rhester
funkytwig wrote:I did some more experiments and I do get Surround with Pro Logic II, my amp shows L/R/C and S. I think the only difference between full AC3 and PLII is you don't get Stereo in the back speakers.
Of course you do. Set your amp to DPL2 and not standard DPL (which muxes the separated rear surrounds into one channel).

Rodney