Resize bug

Archive of historical bug reports.
Please use the GitHub link above to report issues.
Forum rules
*******************************

Please be aware we are now using GitHub for issue tracking and feature requests.

- This forum is now closed to new topics.
- Existing topics will remain open for a short while as the transition over occurs.
*******************************
Post Reply
Wilson2010
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jul 17, 2017 1:05 pm

Resize bug

Post by Wilson2010 » Mon Jul 17, 2017 1:11 pm

Using the latest version of Handbrake. As I understand it if I want to resize a video to change the vertically crushed picture, I need to resize.

Original Video 852x480
I needed 852x670

So the only three options I find is None, Automatic and Loose. I chose None, unticked keep aspect ratio and encoded the video. The video was still the same as it went in. Encoding to Mp4 H265. Can you advise what the problem is?

rollin_eng
Veteran User
Posts: 2818
Joined: Wed May 04, 2011 11:06 pm

Re: Resize bug

Post by rollin_eng » Mon Jul 17, 2017 1:44 pm

Could you please post your logs, instructions can be found here:

https://handbrake.fr/docs/en/latest/hel ... y-log.html

Wilson2010
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jul 17, 2017 1:05 pm

Re: Resize bug

Post by Wilson2010 » Mon Jul 17, 2017 9:06 pm

please ignore - decreased the width and it worked.

Post Reply