Does not save Audio Default setting "For Additional Tracks"

Archive of historical bug reports.
Please use the GitHub link above to report issues.
Forum rules
*******************************

Please be aware we are now using GitHub for issue tracking and feature requests.

- This forum is now closed to new topics.
- Existing topics will remain open for a short while as the transition over occurs.
*******************************
Post Reply
Hemloc
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri May 05, 2017 7:40 pm

Does not save Audio Default setting "For Additional Tracks"

Post by Hemloc » Tue May 23, 2017 9:15 pm

Please describe the problem in as much detail as possible:

If you have a User Preset and change the Audio Defaults and set "For Additional Tracks" to "Use All Tracks as templates", then close and reopen Handbrake, this setting is lost.

What are the steps to reproduce this problem:

Go to the Audio tab, click Configure Defaults, change "For Additional Tracks" to "Use All Tracks as templates", click Save, right click the preset and choose Update Selected Preset, say yes. Close and reopen handbrake, go back to the Audio tab and Configure Defaults, setting is back to "Default".

What version of HandBrake you are running:

1.0.7

What operating system and version and you running (e.g. OSX 10.11, Windows 7, Ubuntu 14):

Windows 7 x64

Where did you download HandBrake from? handbrake.fr or somewhere else?

handbrake.fr

Please include the scan or encode log:

https://pastebin.com/sNjWSB0q

User avatar
BradleyS
Moderator
Posts: 1543
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2007 12:16 pm

Re: Does not save Audio Default setting "For Additional Tracks"

Post by BradleyS » Wed May 24, 2017 7:55 pm

After configuring the audio and/or subtitles defaults, you must save a new custom preset with your settings. You may also wish to set your custom preset as the default preset loaded when HandBrake is launched.

User avatar
s55
HandBrake Team
Posts: 9417
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 1:05 pm

Re: Does not save Audio Default setting "For Additional Tracks"

Post by s55 » Wed May 24, 2017 8:25 pm

It's a genuine problem with 1.0.7. That dropdown is not saving correctly.

User avatar
BradleyS
Moderator
Posts: 1543
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2007 12:16 pm

Re: Does not save Audio Default setting "For Additional Tracks"

Post by BradleyS » Wed May 24, 2017 8:29 pm

@s55 Do we have an issue tracking this?

User avatar
s55
HandBrake Team
Posts: 9417
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 1:05 pm

Re: Does not save Audio Default setting "For Additional Tracks"

Post by s55 » Wed May 24, 2017 8:50 pm

The Windows GUI had a tri-state option. None, First, All. The other guis were dual state. First, All

So Iv'e matched this so the preset key-value for it matches up properly.

"None" didn't really make sense as an option. It just added a default track.

https://github.com/HandBrake/HandBrake/ ... 12ef6c5dd4

So should be fixed in the upcoming 1.1 release and the nightly builds when they return.

Hemloc
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri May 05, 2017 7:40 pm

Re: Does not save Audio Default setting "For Additional Tracks"

Post by Hemloc » Thu May 25, 2017 7:17 pm

Cool, thanks :)

Post Reply