Upscaling Problem

Archive of historical bug reports.
Please use the GitHub link above to report issues.
Forum rules
*******************************

Please be aware we are now using GitHub for issue tracking and feature requests.

- This forum is now closed to new topics.
- Existing topics will remain open for a short while as the transition over occurs.
*******************************
Post Reply
NMaverick
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2017 10:18 am

Upscaling Problem

Post by NMaverick » Mon Apr 24, 2017 10:38 am

When I try to upscale a video source by manually entering the dimensions, they are immediately reset to 1080p dimensions EXCEPT when I select a different profile than what I am using and then select my saved profile again. When I change the dimensions then, they stay as entered.
This also happens when I try to encode an entire folder with the same upscaled settings. I need to select the footage file by file and with the method mentioned above change the output dimensions.
The reason I want to upscale footage is for when I try to upload in Youtube in 4K to have minimum quality loss. I have found that even the original footage in 1080p gets awfully compressed after I upload it to youtube, but when it is upscaled at 4K (2160p) and then uploaded, the quality stays very good (although Youtube converts footage to 1440p).

In order to reproduce the problem one has to select a compression preset and 1080p video footage for compression and enter manually upscaled dimensions (e.g. 2160 on the second dimension field). Then when you click "Add" or select another tab, the dimensions reset to 1080p.
When you select the 1080p video footage for compression, then select an other compression profile and then your preferred profile, you can successfully change output dimensions to 2160p and add/compress the footage in the upscaled dimensions entered.

I am using the latest HandBrake Vesion 1.0.7 on Windows 10x64 build 1607 and i7-7700K CPU (I haven't tried QSV encoding yet), downloaded from handbrake.fr. There is no error produced and the encode log cannot show the issue mentioned, as the issue is with the passed parameters and not with the encoding itself.

rollin_eng
Veteran User
Posts: 3073
Joined: Wed May 04, 2011 11:06 pm

Re: Upscaling Problem

Post by rollin_eng » Mon Apr 24, 2017 12:19 pm

Could you please post your logs, instructions can be found here:

viewtopic.php?f=6&t=31236

Woodstock
Veteran User
Posts: 3064
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2013 6:39 am

Re: Upscaling Problem

Post by Woodstock » Mon Apr 24, 2017 2:10 pm

Logs show what settings were used and what the video had for properties.

Upscaling is NOT SUPPORTED in the GUI. You have to use the command line version to upscale.

NMaverick
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2017 10:18 am

Re: Upscaling Problem

Post by NMaverick » Mon Apr 24, 2017 7:12 pm

I am sorry, but you are wrong. I have managed to upscale my videos following the procedure I have described. I had no time today to make another compression and get the logs. I will do it tomorrow and post again.

rollin_eng
Veteran User
Posts: 3073
Joined: Wed May 04, 2011 11:06 pm

Re: Upscaling Problem

Post by rollin_eng » Mon Apr 24, 2017 7:15 pm

Your logs should still be there unless you deleted them.

NMaverick
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2017 10:18 am

Re: Upscaling Problem

Post by NMaverick » Mon Apr 24, 2017 7:23 pm

I made a quick encoding. Here's the pastebin link: https://pastebin.com/cwXQnQU0

NMaverick
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2017 10:18 am

Re: Upscaling Problem

Post by NMaverick » Mon Apr 24, 2017 7:25 pm

Sorry, it was just the encoding log. Here is the job log: https://pastebin.com/sPhw4j6i

User avatar
s55
HandBrake Team
Posts: 9424
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 1:05 pm

Re: Upscaling Problem

Post by s55 » Mon Apr 24, 2017 7:28 pm

Up scaling is not permitted in the UI. If you managed it, that's the bug. Not the fact that you can't.

This functionality is deliberately left to the CLI only.

NMaverick
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2017 10:18 am

Re: Upscaling Problem

Post by NMaverick » Mon Apr 24, 2017 7:30 pm

Why is that? Why is this limiting the encoder's capabilities?

User avatar
s55
HandBrake Team
Posts: 9424
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 1:05 pm

Re: Upscaling Problem

Post by s55 » Mon Apr 24, 2017 7:34 pm

It's only useful in a very small number of edge cases, yet a large number of users try to use it because they think 4K is better than 1080p when in actual fact, they are reducing the quality of the source by upscaling.

It's something we may support in the future with the new Picture settings panel design but that's some ways off yet.

NMaverick
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2017 10:18 am

Re: Upscaling Problem

Post by NMaverick » Mon Apr 24, 2017 7:35 pm

I know that, but in my case it's the only way to have a descent quality file in youtube uploads and I really need it.

User avatar
s55
HandBrake Team
Posts: 9424
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 1:05 pm

Re: Upscaling Problem

Post by s55 » Mon Apr 24, 2017 7:37 pm

It's only supported via the CLI right now. So your option is that or stick to exploiting a bug that will be getting resolved as it appears to impact beyond upscaling.

NMaverick
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2017 10:18 am

Re: Upscaling Problem

Post by NMaverick » Mon Apr 24, 2017 7:39 pm

I'll stick to the bugged version until the capability is implemented properly, thank you.

Post Reply