[Solved] Windows GUI does not save "Keep Aspect Ratio" state in preset

Archive of historical bug reports.
Please use the GitHub link above to report issues.
Forum rules
*******************************
Please be aware we are now using GitHub for issue tracking and feature requests.
- This section of the forum is now closed to new topics.

*******************************
Post Reply
daanbrg
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2015 12:14 pm

[Solved] Windows GUI does not save "Keep Aspect Ratio" state in preset

Post by daanbrg » Thu Apr 28, 2016 6:04 pm

Please describe the problem in as much detail as possible:
The HandBrake Windows GUI does not save the state of the "Keep Aspect Ratio" checkbox in a User Preset. (Picture tab, checkbox appears when setting Anamorphic to "None")
I have tried updating an existing User Preset and creating a new one, but neither of both methods save the state of this checkbox.

What are the steps to reproduce this problem:
Load a video into HandBrake, turn the checkbox off (default state is on) and update a User Preset or create a new one. Then close the program, open it again, load a video and click the preset to load it. You will now see that the checkbox is on, while you turned it off earlier before saving the preset.

What version of HandBrake you are running:
0.10.5.0

What operating system and version and you running (e.g. OSX 10.11, Windows 7, Ubuntu 14):
Windows 10 64 bit w/ latest updates (Windows 10 v1511, build 10586.218)

More information and how I found this possible bug: here.

User avatar
s55
HandBrake Team
Posts: 9538
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 1:05 pm

Re: Windows GUI does not save "Keep Aspect Ratio" state in preset

Post by s55 » Thu Apr 28, 2016 6:36 pm

Did you have the Max Picture Size option set in the Add a preset window? if not, it doesn't save picture settings.

Both adding new and update work as I expect when this dropdown has an option other than None.

daanbrg
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2015 12:14 pm

Re: Windows GUI does not save "Keep Aspect Ratio" state in preset

Post by daanbrg » Thu Apr 28, 2016 7:18 pm

Hey, weird. I guessed the problem was there too, so I tried that first time, did not work. Now it does.
Anyway: thanks for your magical touch! ;-)

Post Reply