Page 1 of 1

Linux GUI, Audio track gain defaults to -20; preset entry creation

Posted: Wed Oct 28, 2015 12:38 pm
by mod16
Please describe the problem in as much detail as possible:
If I create new Audio Encoder Settings entries, the gain is set per default to 0dB, which is fine.
But if I go after this to the Audio List tab and click on "Reload Defaults" all entries (AAC, AC3,... doesn't matter) suddenly show a gain of -20dB. This also happens if I save the settings in a preset and (re)load the preset.
Unfortunately I can't correct the value (moving the slider) because of a GTK bug (the application crashes etc.).
As a workaround I saved it anyway and edited the preset JSON file by hand (setting "AudioTrackGainSlider": to 0.0 instead of -20.0).

Another issue which I unfortunately still can't reproduce systematically is, that sometimes if I save a preset under the same name (to replace/update an existing one) another (new) entry with the same name is created instead. So I get "foo", "bar", an another "foo" in the list for example, instead of just "foo" and "bar".

What are the steps to reproduce this problem:
see above

What version of HandBrake you are running:
20151019201404-ba3d0e4-master (x86_64) (Ubuntu GIT snapshot PPA)

What operating system and version and you running (e.g. OSX 10.11, Windows 7, Ubuntu 14):
Ubuntu 14.04.3, GTK-Version: 3.10.8-0ubuntu1.6

If there was any exception or error displayed, please copy it and paste it here:
n/a

Re: Linux GUI, Audio track gain defaults to -20; preset entry creation

Posted: Wed Oct 28, 2015 4:23 pm
by BradleyS
I can reproduce the duplicate preset issue. I cannot reproduce the gain issue. Can you give explicit steps to reproduce the latter?

Re: Linux GUI, Audio track gain defaults to -20; preset entry creation

Posted: Wed Oct 28, 2015 5:12 pm
by JohnAStebbins
I can't reproduce either problem.

The crash upon moving the slider sounds like a fairly old bug in gtk I encountered some time ago. I haven't seen a recurrence of it in quite some time. But I was able to use the mouse wheel when hovering over the button that pops up the slider to change the value.

Re: Linux GUI, Audio track gain defaults to -20; preset entry creation

Posted: Wed Oct 28, 2015 5:16 pm
by BradleyS
My understanding was that the gain issue displayed in the audio list after reloading the defaults. @mod16, can you verify the defaults have gain set to 0, but it's -20 in the audio list tab?

@JohnAStebbins I'll get you steps to reproduce the dup preset issue.

Re: Linux GUI, Audio track gain defaults to -20; preset entry creation

Posted: Thu Oct 29, 2015 2:50 am
by BradleyS
Reproducing the duplicate preset issue:

1. Open Source
2. Select Normal preset
3. Save preset with name "foo"
4. Select Normal preset
5. Save preset with name "foo"

Re: Linux GUI, Audio track gain defaults to -20; preset entry creation

Posted: Thu Oct 29, 2015 6:24 am
by Deleted User 11865
BradleyS wrote:Reproducing the duplicate preset issue:

1. Open Source
2. Select Normal preset
3. Save preset with name "foo"
4. Select Normal preset
5. Save preset with name "foo"
Sounds like a non issue to me, it's not a duplicate preset, just a second preset with the same name (and possibly very different settings).

Updating a preset by creating a new preset with the same name is not a feature of our preset system, AFAIK?

Re: Linux GUI, Audio track gain defaults to -20; preset entry creation

Posted: Thu Oct 29, 2015 7:01 am
by Deleted User 11865
But now that I think about it, with the CLI being able to use GUI presets, I guess it should become a feature.

Re: Linux GUI, Audio track gain defaults to -20; preset entry creation

Posted: Thu Oct 29, 2015 5:35 pm
by mod16
BradleyS wrote:My understanding was that the gain issue displayed in the audio list after reloading the defaults. @mod16, can you verify the defaults have gain set to 0, but it's -20 in the audio list tab?
Yes, exactly. The default tab shows 0dB after adding a new encoder entries (or removing existing ones and adding them again), but after clicking "Reload Defaults" on the next tab (Audio list) I don't get 0db for each track, but -20dB.
After (saving and) correcting the presets.json manually, everything works as expected (click on "Reload Defaults" -> 0dB).

Maybe this is somehow related to the GTK bug itself. So the slider in the Defaults shows 0 but actually has a value of -20 or something like that. If that's the case I guess there isn't much you can do.

Re: Linux GUI, Audio track gain defaults to -20; preset entry creation

Posted: Thu Oct 29, 2015 5:57 pm
by mod16
Rodeo wrote: Sounds like a non issue to me, it's not a duplicate preset, just a second preset with the same name (and possibly very different settings).
I'm sure that's what's happening in the background - but I still think it doesn't make much sense.
If I enter the same name (which is auto filled in anyway) I deliberately want to overwrite it, not create a second one, which I can't tell apart later anyway. If this is not the intended way of updating presets...
Updating a preset by creating a new preset with the same name is not a feature of our preset system, AFAIK?
...I think the best solution would be an "Update" entry in the "Presets" menu? This way it's obvious what it will (not) do. Accordingly, creating a new preset with the same name then should produce an error message, because creating two presets with the same name doesn't make sense and only leads to confusion, IMHO.

Re: Linux GUI, Audio track gain defaults to -20; preset entry creation

Posted: Thu Oct 29, 2015 6:11 pm
by JohnAStebbins
mod16 wrote:
Rodeo wrote: Sounds like a non issue to me, it's not a duplicate preset, just a second preset with the same name (and possibly very different settings).
I'm sure that's what's happening in the background - but I still think it doesn't make much sense.
If I enter the same name (which is auto filled in anyway) I deliberately want to overwrite it, not create a second one, which I can't tell apart later anyway. If this is not the intended way of updating presets...
Automatically overwriting a preset with the same name is probably not a good idea. It would lead to accidental overwrites due to typos and forgetfulness. Sometimes you can't see the entire preset list and therefore might forget that you've already used a particular name.
Rodeo wrote:Updating a preset by creating a new preset with the same name is not a feature of our preset system, AFAIK?
This is a feature of the linux gui. If you modify settings and save with the exact same name, it updates the preset instead of creating a new one.
mod16 wrote: ...I think the best solution would be an "Update" entry in the "Presets" menu? This way it's obvious what it will (not) do. Accordingly, creating a new preset with the same name then should produce an error message, because creating two presets with the same name doesn't make sense and only leads to confusion, IMHO.
For now, I am just going to automatically rename duplicate names by adding a number after, e.g. "Preset Name (N)".
http://git.io/vWpcZ

Re: Linux GUI, Audio track gain defaults to -20; preset entry creation

Posted: Fri Oct 30, 2015 4:21 am
by BradleyS
Adding the number seems fine, as long as it doesn't make a preset like "mypreset hq 1080" become "mypreset hq 1081". :P Was going to test this but my build is failing tonight.

Long-term I'd probably rather see a prompt, "A preset named 'foo' already exists. Overwrite it?", or the like.