Incorrect "Modulus"

Archive of historical bug reports.
Please use the GitHub link above to report issues.
Forum rules
*******************************
Please be aware we are now using GitHub for issue tracking and feature requests.
- This section of the forum is now closed to new topics.

*******************************
Post Reply
Lazyncoder
Regular User
Posts: 63
Joined: Wed Dec 17, 2014 11:19 am

Incorrect "Modulus"

Post by Lazyncoder »

Please describe the problem in as much detail as possible:
Hi, This is a long over-due bug. It's about a problem with modulus.

What are the steps to reproduce this problem:
I created a user preset, 1280x720 mod16, then another preset 1920x1080 mod8. The 720p(mod16) preset is the default one. when I run HB and I load a video and I click on the 1080p(mod8)preset, modulus is not being changed to 8 and it will be whatever it is now(16). I click on "High Profile"(HB's internal), modulus will change to 2, then again I click on my 1080p preset and modulus will be "2". It's a very tiny bug, not important at all. but since we love HB and we want it to be perfect and flawless, I decided to report the bug.

Thank you so much
User avatar
Ritsuka
HandBrake Team
Posts: 1251
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 11:29 am

Re: Incorrect "Modulus"

Post by Ritsuka »

On which operating system?
arcuser
Bright Spark User
Posts: 183
Joined: Mon Mar 09, 2015 5:55 am

Re: Incorrect "Modulus"

Post by arcuser »

Don't mean to crash your party, but also noticed the same issue.

In Windows versions, since Handbrake 0.10.0 I think.
Lazyncoder
Regular User
Posts: 63
Joined: Wed Dec 17, 2014 11:19 am

Re: Incorrect "Modulus"

Post by Lazyncoder »

I also noticed same thing happens about audio quality. My first preset has audio quality=3 and the second preset has quality=4. When I change from my first(default) preset to the second one, audio quality would be still on 3.
Ritsuka wrote:On which operating system?
I'm so sorry. I always mention it. I'm using Windows 10. Handbrake x86_64-Win_GUI.
Post Reply