[Fixed] 0.10.0 Cannot convert using imported presets

Archive of historical bug reports.
Please use the GitHub link above to report issues.
Forum rules
*******************************
Please be aware we are now using GitHub for issue tracking and feature requests.
- This section of the forum is now closed to new topics.

*******************************
Post Reply
joshiasdk
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2015 4:36 pm

[Fixed] 0.10.0 Cannot convert using imported presets

Post by joshiasdk » Sat Feb 07, 2015 4:57 pm

I'm trying to convert a batch of videos. Since I have two computers, I want to split the job between the two. One is running Windows 8, the other one is OSX 10.10. I created and tested a few profiles on the Windows machine and queued some files. It worked well. I then exported those profiles, and imported them into my Mac. This is where the problem begins.

If I just select the files, set all the parameters manually, it goes well. But, if I choose any of the profiles imported from the Windows version of Handbrake (same version, 0.10.0), I can't proceed any further. After clicking on the profiles, I cannot queue or even start any conversion, even when I change any of the settings (like, the CRF, bitrate, etc.). When I try to add a batch of files to the queue by clicking on "File" > "Add All Titles to Queue", the confirmation dialog shows up, but clicking any of the buttons (continue or cancel) didn't give me anything (i.e. the dialog won't even close when I click on cancel).

The application itself does not crash, it's just all of the controls no longer work after choosing any of imported profiles.

thanar
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri Feb 09, 2007 11:16 am

Re: 0.10.0 Cannot convert using imported presets

Post by thanar » Sat Feb 07, 2015 5:40 pm

Does this happen even if you try to encode JUST ONE source file? In any case, open the Activity Window (CMD-SHIFT-D on the Mac) and paste information here for the devs.

thanar
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri Feb 09, 2007 11:16 am

Re: 0.10.0 Cannot convert using imported presets

Post by thanar » Sat Feb 07, 2015 5:40 pm

Does this happen even if you try to encode JUST ONE source file? In any case, open the Activity Window (CMD-SHIFT-D on the Mac) and paste information here for the devs.

User avatar
Ritsuka
HandBrake Team
Posts: 1064
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 11:29 am

Re: 0.10.0 Cannot convert using imported presets

Post by Ritsuka » Sat Feb 07, 2015 5:49 pm

Try a nightly, if it still happens upload the preset and post the link here.

joshiasdk
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2015 4:36 pm

Re: 0.10.0 Cannot convert using imported presets

Post by joshiasdk » Sun Feb 08, 2015 5:07 am

thanar wrote:Does this happen even if you try to encode JUST ONE source file? In any case, open the Activity Window (CMD-SHIFT-D on the Mac) and paste information here for the devs.
Yes it is. I can't add anything in stable version, but I can add a file in the latest nightly (i.e. not a batch of files).

Logfile

Code: Select all

http://pastebin.com/Qtwj8kDn
Exported Preset PLIST File

Code: Select all

http://pastebin.com/yQc2KQ7w

User avatar
Ritsuka
HandBrake Team
Posts: 1064
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 11:29 am

Re: 0.10.0 Cannot convert using imported presets

Post by Ritsuka » Sun Feb 08, 2015 7:24 pm

Fixed in https://trac.handbrake.fr/changeset/6886 . Try the next nightly build tomorrow.

Post Reply