[Invalid] Automatic cropping scan too rough

Archive of historical bug reports.
Please use the GitHub link above to report issues.
Forum rules
*******************************
Please be aware we are now using GitHub for issue tracking and feature requests.
- This section of the forum is now closed to new topics.

*******************************
Post Reply
Marsu42
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Sep 01, 2014 3:03 pm

[Invalid] Automatic cropping scan too rough

Post by Marsu42 » Sun Oct 26, 2014 7:55 pm

Using latest nightly WinGUI as of the time of this post:

When handbrake scans for automatic cropping on loading a source, it often fails for multi-aspect ratio composite videos. This is often the case for documentaries mixing 4:3 tv and widescreen movie content, but also for fanedits piecing together movie sources and "deleted scenes" with other aspect ratios. Last not least, it often fails when some hardcoded subs are below the actual movie in the (mostly...) black bar.

Handbrake seems to sample only a very tiny amount of frames to determine the cropping, too little to recognize these formats - the result is cut content in the encode. Request: Do more scan samples, or add an option to let the user select a less rough scan of the source.
Last edited by Marsu42 on Wed Oct 29, 2014 7:15 pm, edited 1 time in total.

mduell
Veteran User
Posts: 6678
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 8:54 pm

Re: Automatic cropping scan too rough

Post by mduell » Sun Oct 26, 2014 8:24 pm

Already an option in settings...

Smithcraft
Veteran User
Posts: 2691
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2009 8:04 pm

Re: Automatic cropping scan too rough

Post by Smithcraft » Sun Oct 26, 2014 9:07 pm

The crop settings obviously have to apply to the whole encode, so with sources that have different aspect ratios it might be better to manually set the cropping.

SC

Marsu42
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Sep 01, 2014 3:03 pm

Re: Automatic cropping scan too rough

Post by Marsu42 » Wed Oct 29, 2014 7:15 pm

mduell wrote:Already an option in settings...
Oh my, whatdayaknow - I didn't manage to connect "preview scan" to the cropping option, sorry, sounded more like something about previewing :-o

Post Reply