Audio bitrate is not set

Archive of historical bug reports.
Please use the GitHub link above to report issues.
Forum rules
*******************************
Please be aware we are now using GitHub for issue tracking and feature requests.
- This section of the forum is now closed to new topics.

*******************************
Post Reply
Dukers
Posts: 43
Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2009 1:39 am

Audio bitrate is not set

Post by Dukers »

Using HandBrakeCLI 5229svn x86_64 on Windows.

Code: Select all

--aencoder copy --audio-copy-mask aac --audio-fallback ffaac --ab 128
But HandBrake when convert to AAC always set the audio bitrate to 160 kbps no matter what I put in the "--ab" option.

Code: Select all

[22:09:52]  * audio track 1
[22:09:52]    + decoder: Unknown (mp3) (2.0 ch) (track 1, id 0x1)
[22:09:52]      + bitrate: 192 kbps, samplerate: 44100 Hz
[22:09:52]    + mixdown: Stereo
[22:09:52]    + encoder: AAC (ffmpeg)
[22:09:52]      + bitrate: 160 kbps, samplerate: 44100 Hz
Smithcraft
Veteran User
Posts: 2693
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2009 8:04 pm

Re: Audio bitrate is not set

Post by Smithcraft »

I was under the impression that the audio bitrate was set by -B.

The log should have the complete CLI string at the beginning. Could you post that please.

SC
mduell
Veteran User
Posts: 7364
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 8:54 pm

Re: Audio bitrate is not set

Post by mduell »

Smithcraft wrote:I was under the impression that the audio bitrate was set by -B.
-B and --ab are supposed to be equivalent:

Code: Select all

  -B, --ab <kb/s>         Set audio bitrate(s)
Smithcraft wrote:The log should have the complete CLI string at the beginning. Could you post that please.
Not if you're using the CLI.
Smithcraft
Veteran User
Posts: 2693
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2009 8:04 pm

Re: Audio bitrate is not set

Post by Smithcraft »

Oh dear! I just went and looked at some of the threads in the CLI section, and I see that it doesn't include the settings.

SC
User avatar
Rodeo
HandBrake Team
Posts: 12714
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2009 8:55 pm

Re: Audio bitrate is not set

Post by Rodeo »

The bitrate applies to audio encoders requested explicitly, not the fallback.

I guess having a fallback mixdown & bitrate is a good idea, though. Maybe I'll add it a some point.

However, given that you're using faac, 160 Kbps is hardly overkill, IMO.
Dukers
Posts: 43
Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2009 1:39 am

Re: Audio bitrate is not set

Post by Dukers »

Thanks Rodeo.
Post Reply