With upcoming changes to data protection and privacy laws in Europe coming into effect soon, we thought this would be a good time to remind everyone that we do have a privacy policy.
This applies to all users and visitors world-wide.

We have made a few changes to the language to make it clearer in relation to this new regulation but fundamentally, the terms and your rights are unchanged.

If you have any questions about this, please feel free to ask in the General Forum

[Fixed] Quality Slider in Video Tab

Archive of historical bug reports.
Please use the GitHub link above to report issues.
Forum rules
*******************************

Please be aware we are now using GitHub for issue tracking and feature requests.

- This forum is now closed to new topics.
- Existing topics will remain open for a short while as the transition over occurs.
*******************************
Post Reply
tipex
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2011 2:36 pm

[Fixed] Quality Slider in Video Tab

Post by tipex » Sun May 27, 2012 10:08 am

Hi,

it seems, that the quality slider in the video tab doesn't work correctly for x264 encoder. When I try to use it, I got crazy numbers. I got also minus values when I olayed around with the fraction settings in options-advanced panel. Does anybody else has the same problem? currently I must use the command line to set the quality to RF19.

Greetings

-----

HandBrake svn4704 2012052701
OS: Microsoft Windows NT 6.1.7601 Service Pack 1
CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-2600K CPU @ 3.40GHz
Ram: 16290 MB, Screen: 1920x1080
Temp Dir: C:\Users\Thomas\AppData\Local\Temp\
Install Dir: C:\Program Files (x86)\Video\Handbrake
Data Dir: C:\Users\Thomas\AppData\Roaming\HandBrake\HandBrake\0.9.6.4703

User avatar
s55
HandBrake Team
Posts: 9078
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 1:05 pm

Re: [Fixed] Quality Slider in Video Tab

Post by s55 » Sun May 27, 2012 5:20 pm

Should be fixed in the next nightly. It was requiring a restart to change the granularity otherwise it would mess up the math. It should update right now.

tipex
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2011 2:36 pm

Re: [Fixed] Quality Slider in Video Tab

Post by tipex » Mon May 28, 2012 9:51 am

I tried it today with latest nightly build, but still the same. In options-advanced panel I set the granularity to e.g. 0.25 -> click on close -> exit handbrake -> start it again -> only RF 51, 26 and 1 are available. When I open the options panel again, dropdown list for granularity is empty. Got I the right version?

-----


HandBrake svn4708 2012052801
OS: Microsoft Windows NT 6.1.7601 Service Pack 1
CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-2600K CPU @ 3.40GHz
Ram: 16290 MB, Screen: 1920x1080
Temp Dir: C:\Users\Thomas\AppData\Local\Temp\
Install Dir: C:\Program Files (x86)\Video\Handbrake
Data Dir: C:\Users\Thomas\AppData\Roaming\HandBrake\HandBrake\0.9.6.4708

User avatar
s55
HandBrake Team
Posts: 9078
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 1:05 pm

Re: [Fixed] Quality Slider in Video Tab

Post by s55 » Sun Jun 03, 2012 7:25 pm

Another fix was added here
https://trac.handbrake.fr/changeset/4709

tipex
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2011 2:36 pm

Re: [Fixed] Quality Slider in Video Tab

Post by tipex » Wed Jun 06, 2012 4:56 pm

It works now.

Thx

Post Reply