[Fixed] [svn2716] Windows GUI remember default settings

Archive of historical bug reports.
Please use the GitHub link above to report issues.
Forum rules
*******************************
Please be aware we are now using GitHub for issue tracking and feature requests.
- This section of the forum is now closed to new topics.

*******************************
Post Reply
NaVVy
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2008 10:48 am

[Fixed] [svn2716] Windows GUI remember default settings

Post by NaVVy »

Firstly, sorry if I'm posting in the wrong spot or incorrectly. I've been using Handbrake svn versions for years both on Mac and Windows.

I use HB to recode a lot of TV Series DVD's into iPod format. Previously, I could switch between titles and the GUI would work out the width again based on my default setting of ipod legacy. Lately it has been defaulting to the actual width of the DVD, not the smaller ipod value. Everything else seems to work fine. I've told the queue to export a batch to check the settings and it looks like HB is forgetting my chosen preference.

Is this a bug or a feature change or something else?

I'm using svn 2716, compiled on Windows 7 x64.

Keep up the great work guys! :)

Code: Select all

"C:\Users\Lee\Desktop\hb2716\HandBrakeCLI.exe" -i "X:\OrionBackup\DVDs\NCIS_S5_EU_D1" -t 2 -c 1-8 -o "C:\Users\Lee\Desktop\redone\NCIS_S5_EU_D1-2.mp4" -f mp4 -X 480 -e x264 -q 20 -a 1 -E faac -6 dpl2 -R 48 -B 128 -D 0.0 --markers="C:\Users\Lee\AppData\Local\Temp\NCIS_S5_EU_D1-2-2-chapters.csv" -x cabac=0:ref=2:mixed-refs=1:me=umh -v 1 && "C:\Users\Lee\Desktop\hb2716\HandBrakeCLI.exe" -i "X:\OrionBackup\DVDs\NCIS_S5_EU_D1" -t 3 -c 1-8 -o "C:\Users\Lee\Desktop\redone\NCIS_S5_EU_D1-3.mp4" -f mp4 -X 720 -l 400 -e x264 -q 20 -a 1 -E faac -6 dpl2 -R 48 -B 128 -D 0.0 --markers="C:\Users\Lee\AppData\Local\Temp\NCIS_S5_EU_D1-3-3-chapters.csv" -x cabac=0:ref=2:mixed-refs=1:me=umh -v 1
NaVVy
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2008 10:48 am

Re: [svn2716] Windows GUI remember default settings

Post by NaVVy »

s55 thanks for fixing it so quickly, but it seems to have been borked again.

Sorry to harp on the only bug I have in such a great proggie but it's one of those bugs that can be worked around, but really gives you the [Censored]!
User avatar
s55
HandBrake Team
Posts: 10360
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 1:05 pm

Re: [svn2716] Windows GUI remember default settings

Post by s55 »

Can you give me an example of what your doing, and what values are changing. I can't seem to re-create this. Maybe I mis-understand what's happening?
NaVVy
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2008 10:48 am

Re: [svn2716] Windows GUI remember default settings

Post by NaVVy »

I'm really sorry. :( I've just done a bit more testing and it seems like the correct resolution is kept IF keep aspect ratio is ticked.

I use a custom profile based on the Universal preset which uses a loose anamorphic setting. I use a max width of 640 to keep file sizes down a bit and whenever I change titles, it forgets 640 and goes to the Source res of 720.

If I click on my custom preset, it changes the width to 640, but when I go to the next title, it goes back to 720. Ive put a copy of my user_presets.xml below if that helps.

Sorry for the bad description before, hope this makes it a little clearer. :)

My specs are:
Windows 7 x64 (7100)
Handbrake svn2755 AND svn2759

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0"?>
<ArrayOfPreset xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" xmlns:xsd="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema">
  <Preset>
    <Level>0</Level>
    <Name>Universal-640</Name>
    <Query>-e x264  -q 21.0 -a 1 -E faac -B 160 -6 dpl2 -R 48 -D 0.0 -f mp4 -X 640 --loose-anamorphic -m -x cabac=0:ref=2:me=umh:bframes=0:8x8dct=0:trellis=0:subme=6</Query>
    <PictureSettings>true</PictureSettings>
    <Version>svn2755</Version>
  </Preset>
</ArrayOfPreset>
User avatar
s55
HandBrake Team
Posts: 10360
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 1:05 pm

Re: [svn2716] Windows GUI remember default settings

Post by s55 »

Should now be fixed.
NaVVy
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2008 10:48 am

Re: [Fixed] [svn2716] Windows GUI remember default settings

Post by NaVVy »

Thanks s55, I really appreciate it. :)
Post Reply