"Track Name" not retained in presets

Archive of historical bug reports.
Please use the GitHub link above to report issues.
Forum rules
*******************************

Please be aware we are now using GitHub for issue tracking and feature requests.

- This forum is now closed to new topics.
- Existing topics will remain open for a short while as the transition over occurs.
*******************************
Post Reply
Malathan
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2016 8:59 pm

"Track Name" not retained in presets

Post by Malathan » Thu Dec 29, 2016 9:06 pm

Please describe the problem in as much detail as possible: Audio tab, "Track Name" is not preserved in presets.

What are the steps to reproduce this problem: Create new preset by setting everything up, including adding an audio track, selecting AC3 (or DTS) passthrough, clicking down arrow to show Track Name, then enter name (I usually do "English (AC3) (5.1 ch)" ). Configure defaults to include English and to always select "first matching selected language" with auto tracks at bottom set to ac3 passthrough. Add this as a preset. When you change sources or switch presets, it no longer is there. Presets switched to json for import/export. Verified that audio track description is no longer saved, but pre 1x version is was.

My usage had 4-5 presets that were different by type of audio used.

What version of HandBrake you are running: 1.0 (downloaded on 12/28/2016)

What operating system and version and you running (e.g. OSX 10.11, Windows 7, Ubuntu 14): Windows 10 Pro

User avatar
s55
HandBrake Team
Posts: 9184
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 1:05 pm

Re: "Track Name" not retained in presets

Post by s55 » Thu Dec 29, 2016 9:18 pm

TrackName is something that's typically unique to the source, so not something that's stored in the preset.
There are all sorts of UX issues around having that save as part of the presets that could cause people unexpected problems.

You actually found a bug in 0.10.5 that we didn't know about. It only worked due to the dumb serialisation we ahd before didn't exclude it.

I'm surprised no-one got caught out by this, but I guess it's not widely used.

Malathan
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2016 8:59 pm

Re: "Track Name" not retained in presets

Post by Malathan » Thu Dec 29, 2016 9:29 pm

:) It's actually very useful to be able to save track name as part of the preset and one that is forcing me to look for an old setup file so I can revert back to prior version just because of this feature.

User avatar
s55
HandBrake Team
Posts: 9184
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 1:05 pm

Re: "Track Name" not retained in presets

Post by s55 » Thu Dec 29, 2016 10:19 pm

All the old versions are available from a link on the download page.

I can see there is a use-case for this, I don't disagree, but it's also dangerous at the same time depending on your naming conventions. For example, the names may not align with automatically selected tracks as you have no idea what order they will be in.

it's something some thought needs to be put into.

Junky
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2017 9:48 am

Re: "Track Name" not retained in presets

Post by Junky » Sat Feb 18, 2017 10:01 am

I'm badly missing this "feature" of the older versions as well. I have been using it in the exact same way as Malathan described before and really, really wish you enable this "bug" again. Entering the Audio Track Names over and over again for each job really is a pain.
I certainly understand the argument that this may confuse other users. However, nobody seems to have had any issues with it, so the risk actually seems pretty low. Alternatively, would it be an option to just enable reading of this parameter from the presets? This way, if users like us want to use it, we'd just manually add "AudioTrackName": "xyz..." in the presets wherever we need it ... :)

Thanks so much and have a great weekend.

CraigNan
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun May 03, 2015 8:40 pm

Re: "Track Name" not retained in presets

Post by CraigNan » Sat Apr 21, 2018 4:36 am

Sorry to re-open this thread, but I would like to see this added as a feature. Where this would be very helpful is when you have to re-encode TV Shows that have multiple seasons with many episodes and not have to add a track name to each episode. One TV Show has over 220 episodes that contain the same audio type throughout the entire amount. I add the same tracks to each episode and having to copy and paste each track name for that many episodes in a real pain. Please add this feature, thanks.

Post Reply