forced outupt

HandBrake for Windows support
Forum rules
An Activity Log is required for support requests. Please read How-to get an activity log? for details on how and why this should be provided.
w8ub6blw
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2021 9:15 am

Re: forced outupt

Post by w8ub6blw »

tanxs for tip. and yes, i've try HandBrakeCLI and work with --pad filter
but at this point if i have to use command line then we might as well use ffmpeg... same thing!
musicvid
Veteran User
Posts: 3923
Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2009 1:19 am

Re: forced outupt

Post by musicvid »

?? my TV? my TV is 19" 1920x1080 4:3 or 16:9 AR video
Then there should be a button on your remote called "Aspect" or two overlapping boxes. The choices are something like "Wide, Normal, Zoom, Cinema" or similar. Or feel free do continue padding them in ffmpeg or the Handbrake CLI.
w8ub6blw
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2021 9:15 am

Re: forced outupt

Post by w8ub6blw »

i repeat: on my TV have on remote a button called "Aspect": 4:3 - 16:9 - zoom - subtitles
but nothing change: my video is always adapted in height (unless on zoom or subtitles mode, obviously)
then my last alternative is add bands with ffmpeg or Handbrake CLI
User avatar
Rodeo
HandBrake Team
Posts: 12729
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2009 8:55 pm

Re: forced outupt

Post by Rodeo »

Well, padding it is, until you get a new TV, that's really the better solution :)
musicvid
Veteran User
Posts: 3923
Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2009 1:19 am

Re: forced outupt

Post by musicvid »

I'm sorry, I was trying to explain that my screen Aspect Ratio button is on my Factory TV Remote, and not on my TV "Menu."
But it's a small point. and now you have some options for solutions. :wink:
Well, padding it is, until you get a new TV, that's really the better solution :)
+1
Post Reply