Very Newbie

HandBrake for Windows support
Forum rules
An Activity Log is required for support requests. Please read How-to get an activity log? for details on how and why this should be provided.
Post Reply
Storm#67
New User
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Feb 11, 2021 11:30 am

Very Newbie

Post by Storm#67 »

Description of problem or question:
Hi very new to video editing am using a video suite, but am trying to change the file from 352 x 288 to 1920 x 1080p, which the video software doesnt do so I've just downloaded Handbrake 1.3.3 and followed tutorials but when i check the video out put is still the same when I check the proprties i.e. 352 x 288, is there anyway to change this?



Steps to reproduce the problem (If Applicable):




HandBrake version (e.g., 1.0.0):
Handbrake 1.3.3



Operating system and version (e.g., Ubuntu 16.04 LTS, macOS 10.13 High Sierra, Windows 10 Creators Update):

windows 10


HandBrake Activity Log ***required*** (see How-to get an activity log)

Code: Select all

Please replace this text with the contents of your log file between the two code tags - OR -  provide a pastebin URL in place of these 3 lines.
If you are unable to do so, please state why so we can help you.
rollin_eng
Veteran User
Posts: 3846
Joined: Wed May 04, 2011 11:06 pm

Re: Very Newbie

Post by rollin_eng »

Only the CLI can upscale.
musicvid
Veteran User
Posts: 3923
Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2009 1:19 am

Re: Very Newbie

Post by musicvid »

you cannot make 288p phone video into HD by upscaling.
Woodstock
Veteran User
Posts: 4029
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2013 6:39 am

Re: Very Newbie

Post by Woodstock »

Not to mention that a 5x upscaling is not going to be particularly good looking. It really just makes the pixels bigger.
Post Reply